AMD Ryzen 7 Matisse 3700X BOX (100-100000071BOX)
Videos 15Photos 4 |
AMD Ryzen 7 Matisse 3700X BOX |
|
The carrier of the Zen 2 microarchitecture, created using the 7nm process technology, is a representative of the Ryzen 7 Matisse series. It debuted in 2019 and is among the junior members of its lineup. The 8-core CPU supports multi-threading, which provides the ability to execute up to 16 instruction threads simultaneously. The AMD 3700X BOX processor runs at 3.6 GHz, which automatically increases to 4.4 GHz under heavy loads.
The free multiplier leaves room for safe user overclocking of the “engine”. Also, the model is characterized by 32 MB of cache memory of the third level, support for DDR4 3200 MHz format, compatibility with AM4 motherboards, including the new X570 chipsets. According to the test results, the CPU can be considered one of the main competitors of the Core i7-9700K. The processor looks advantageous against the background of the Intel product in cases where you need a performant workstation that will run resource-intensive software, or a computer for versatile applications.
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog AMD 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models AMD.
0 3 1 6 |
- we will consider 7nm, I hope that they really are there
- 8 cores, still more than 4 in my old process and make it a little faster - it is cheaper than Intel, but there is little sense in fact - a good cooler in the kit, if you don’t have a normal one, then this one will do for the first time - AMD sticker =) - 16 streams of ravings and everyday realities to back seat
- 65W TDP is nonsense, because on the b550 the continents heat up like Satan (hello AMD stoves, but I kept thinking that this is not in the new ones) at a voltage of 1.4v. and this despite the fact that I have it under Noctua NH-D14 and 2x140mm Fractal Design for blowing into the case. And even lowering the voltage, I think that it should heat up less. - it's not worth it to buy it, it's better to take a cheaper vario and use the money saved to get a good video card (rtx2060 super and higher) and a fast ssd, there will be really more profit - lack of built-in video, someone will say that it is not needed, but at a critical moment this thing helps out - reviewed a bunch of video reviews and comparisons, I thought I’d get a plane in the end, well, such a stone .. someone will say that this is an excellent stone, but I disagree because in my practical use cases it doesn’t turn out to be such, it’s just a hype and overrated Ryazan Максим О: use AMD 3700X BOX less than month |
Everyone who writes that this is garbage, compare it with the Intel Core 9900k, the blue team wins by some 8-10%, but if you have to change the mother for the blue ones for each percentage, then AMD has more opportunities for upgrading. If you calculate in total how much a computer from AMD, and from Intel and Nvidia will cost, then the conclusion is obvious that the red ones will give you quality for your money, and if you count more upgrades in the future, then the red ones will save your fortune The difference with the 2700X is strong, but also in performance between both of them - this processor is much better. Владислав: use AMD 3700X BOX less than month |
Bought a few months ago and have had no complaints. It does not get very hot in games, and the cooler that comes with the kit is not bad compared to coolers from Intel. For various streams on different video hosting sites, it fits with a bang, although I don’t need it. I used to think that only Intel can produce unique and reliable processors, but this model from AMD amazed me and my whole mind, and after using this processor, I will not buy models from Intel for a long time. Simultaneously working and gaming processor, suitable for all sorts of streams (although I don’t often use it), a boxed cooler. Overall a good stone. So, nothing at all, well, at most I can be dissatisfied with the price, but this is all nitpicking, because companies like Intel have similar copies much more expensive. Akihiro Saito: use AMD 3700X BOX few months |
При сборке нового пк, забыл запитать помпу СВО, комп минут 10 работал с температурой процессора под 100 градусов (успел увидеть в АИДЕ) после, сам вырубился, видимо сработала защита!
Помпу запитал, температуры спали, но теперь переживаю, не мог ли я таким образом навредить новому процу, что со временем скажется на его работе, или не стоит за это переживать?
Всё же очень стремаюсь, как ни как первый запуск, нового и не дешевого железа…
Заранее всем спасибо за ответ!
The Magnificent Seven
The AMD Ryzen 7 3700X is currently the optimal processor for serious work in heavy programs like Adobe Premier, After Effects and Lightroom. With eight physical Zen 2 cores and sixteen virtual SMT threads, it costs at least half the price of the competing Intel Core i9-9900K with the same number of cores and threads. Moreover, in professional applications that actively use AVX2 and FMA3 / FMA4 processor technologies, Ryzen 7 is noticeably faster than Core i9.
Progress on the face
The main improvements of the 3000-series Ryzen, compared to its predecessors, was the transition to a more energy-efficient 7-nanometer process technology and an increased IPC, that is, the number of instructions executed per clock. Simply put, even at the same clock speed, Ryzen 3000 processors are able to process larger amounts of data than representatives of the 2000th and, even more so, the 1000th series. But the Ryzen 3000 also has an increased frequency, both base and Precision Boost 2.
Trust automation
So, with a load on one core (two virtual threads), the Ryzen 7 3700X operates at a frequency of 4.4 GHz, which was practically unattainable for the previous Ryzen 7 2700. And with a parallel load on all cores, the CPU operates at 4.1 GHz, which is still much higher than the base 3.6. With all this, it fits snugly into the claimed TDP of 65 watts.
Space for creativity
And if you want to indulge in overclocking (fortunately, the multiplier for all Ryzens is unlocked) and make the CPU work at 4.3 – 4.4 GHz across all cores, then it's better to change a relatively simple boxed cooler to a large tower or dropsy. For complete happiness, the Ryzen 7 3700X only lacks an integrated graphics accelerator so that you can spend the first time without a discrete graphics card if you assemble a PC gradually, for spare parts. And for the most experienced video editors and 3D modelers creating projects in 4K or even 8K resolution, we can recommend the even more powerful Ryzen 9 3900X with 12 cores and 24 threads.
AMD Ryzen 7 Matisse configurations
Price for AMD Ryzen 7 Matisse |
---|---|---|---|---|
AMD Ryzen 7 Matisse 3700 PRO OEM | from 12 280 ₴ | 8 offers | ||
AMD Ryzen 7 Matisse 3700X BOX | from 8 799 ₴ | 2 offers | ||
AMD Ryzen 7 Matisse 3700X OEM | from 5 374 ₴ | 21 offer | ||
AMD Ryzen 7 Matisse 3800X BOX | from 8 655 ₴ | 3 offers | ||
AMD Ryzen 7 Matisse 3800X OEM | from 10 319 ₴ | 1 offer | ||
AMD Ryzen 7 Matisse 3800XT OEM | from 11 185 ₴ | 1 offer |
- Asus ROG STRIX B550-F GAMING (WI-FI)
- Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2x16Gb BL2K16G32C16U4B
- Kingston A2000 M.2 SA2000M8/500G
I took all this to replace my old 3570k with overclocking and 16GB (4x4)
Specifically, on my new motherboard from Asus, I don’t know why the hell, but the voltage is set to the maximum for CPU, that is, more than 1.4v. Why do this from the factory is a big mystery to me, because with such a layout, the percentages paired with the chipset on the motherboard just when working with chrome and FS and a load not exceeding 20-30% heated like Satan up to 50-60C. After intervention and putting down manually up to 1.25V immediately -10C degrees out of the blue without loss of performance. As a result, against the background of the old one, it works faster, but so that I don’t feel it 2 times at all, and now I’m wondering why the hell did I take this 3700x, I could have taken 3600x or intel 10500 with the same success. Since I sometimes I render video in tandem with my gtx1070 founders that the new one is that the old 1 hour video in Premiere renders in 10+- minutes with a load of 50-60%, that is, tell me where it is 8 cores and 16 sweats what they do if on the old 4 nuclear is almost the same time ?? Okay, we cut down the video from the render and what I see is 100% loading of the processor and 1 hour for the render = 1 hour, that is, what ??? I had the same time on the old process...it's an AMD fiasco. THEN it makes no sense to buy this processor, because the increase is well 15-20%, well, with an interference of ddr4 memory of 30% in 7 years ...