Asus TUF GAMING B550M-PLUS (90MB14A0-M0EAY0)
Videos 18Photos 6 |
Functional and compact mid-range microATX motherboard based on the 2020 AMD B550 chipset. Equipped with an AMD AM4 processor socket, it is positioned as a mid-range model in the popular Asus The Ultimate Force series of products for gamers, designed for those who demand maximum reliability and durability at a reasonable price. Designed to create performant gaming configurations at a reasonable cost and versatile home PCs.
Supports installation of 3rd generation Ryzen 3/5/7/9 processors with Matisse/Matisse Refresh (7nm) cores. Asus TUF GAMING B550M-PLUS motherboard layout is carefully optimized and adapted for self-assembly. The board is equipped with a powerful 10-phase (8+2) Digi+ VRM digital power supply system with aluminium heatsinks. Supports moderate overclocking of CPU and RAM, adapted for long-term operation under multi-threaded multimedia, computing or gaming load. Thanks to four slots for DIMM modules, it allows you to install up to 128 GB of high-speed DDR4 RAM (4x32 GB, while the maximum clock speed is 4600 MHz), which is more than enough for any current and future games. Two M.2 SSD drives are provided (one with PCI-E 4.0 support). High-speed traffic processing is provided by the Realtek RTL8125B controller (up to 2.5 Gbps).
Buy Asus TUF GAMING B550M-PLUS
All prices 69 →Asus TUF GAMING B550M-PLUS (sAM4, AMD B550) | 4 999 ₴ |
Материнська плата ASUS TUF GAMING B550M-PLUS | 4 999 ₴ |
Материнська плата Asus TUF Gaming B550M-Plus Socket AM4 | 4 999 ₴ |
Asus Tuf Gaming B550M-PLUS | 4 779 ₴ |
ASUS TUF GAMING B550M-PLUS (90MB14A0-M0EAY0) | 4 999 ₴ |
Tse Asus
Nothing was wasted in 2 months Normal Bios The plate in front of the ports had a lot of trouble with it.
The slot for SSD 3.0 is under the radiator, and 4.0 is not Сергій: use Asus TUF GAMING B550M-PLUS few months |
this comment includes the Realtek ALC S1200A audio chip on this board (and others). The basic equalizer in the Realtek settings is only available for the optical s/pdif output. For a 3.5mm analog audio jack, sound change is only available through a device called DTS Custom. As a result, the sound comes from the wind. The antediluvian 8-channel gigabyte board with an alc887 audio chip produced significantly better sound. Tim, who doesn’t care about the sound, is not varto. by sound - no availability of adequate equalizer on analog audio outputs Taras Andrusiv: use Asus TUF GAMING B550M-PLUS less than month |
everything is wonderful)
The big minus is that there is no radiator above the M2 4.0 ssd slot, and it is also under the video card everything is so cool m2 4.0 ssd slot for video card + without radiator.
Is it difficult to manually connect the CPU, but do you often fail? ullosah: use Asus TUF GAMING B550M-PLUS more than year |
Installation of the board into the housing is difficult. The die from the ports is initially snapped into the empty body, not even fully pressed, and then, according to the logic of the plate, you need to press it and start tightening the bolts, only from the teeth that stick out from this die (visible in the photo) to further complicate this task !!! You need to use a lot of force to hold the board in this position, and if the PC assembler does not do it correctly, the board can easily be scratched. It would be better if ASUS screwed this plate with bolts all the way to the plate, as it was assembled in many other copies and did not mean the bicycle.
It’s also not a smart idea to install a radiator to cool the SSD on the older, smaller 3.0 slot. Is the new SSD not to blame for being hotter? Well, okay, then it’s the same.
Otherwise there were no problems.