Dell S3222DGM 32 "
Videos 14Photos 8 |
All-in-one 32" gaming monitor with a large, curved 2K resolution small bezel screen (1.8m bending radius), good colour reproduction, enhanced static contrast ratio, and a swivel ergonomic stand. Positioned as a top mid-range 2021 product aimed at demanding users and esports athletes. In addition to the high resolution of 2560x1440 and good colour gamut, it has a high-quality factory calibration, which allows you to use the Dell S3222DGM monitor for semi-professional work with graphics and photo / video processing.
It will be useful in software development tasks, 3D modeling and design of engineering solutions in CAD / CAE systems. The design of this device is based on a full-fledged eight-bit VA-matrix, which provides impressive maximum brightness (350 cd / m²), increased static contrast ratio (3000: 1) and has wide viewing angles. Support for AMD FreeSync Premium synchronization technology and low matrix response time (4 ms GtG) ensure the clarity of displaying dynamic scenes of computer games without micro-lags and image artifacts (frame breaks). And movie lovers will get the maximum pleasure from watching new movies in the highest quality.
Buy Dell S3222DGM 32 "
All prices 22 →Монітор Dell S3222DGM (210-AZZH) 210-AZZH | 15 860 ₴ |
Монітор Dell Curved Gaming Monitor S3222DGM (210-AZZH) | 13 599 ₴ |
Монітор DELL 31.5" S3222DGM VA Black Curved 2560x1440 (165 Гц) (210-AZZH) | 15 613 ₴ |
Монітор Dell Curved Gaming Monitor S3222DGM (210-AZZH) Curved Gaming Monit | 15 555 ₴ |
Монітор Dell S3222DGM (210-AZZH Consumer) 210-AZZH Consumer | 16 590 ₴ |
Mine only lasted 5 hours - horizontal stripes appeared. I always wanted Dell, but the first meeting didn’t work out, and somehow I don’t want a second one. It was not possible to achieve normal color rendition. It's hard to explain, but the colors here are not colors. Yes, ok, this is VA, but not to the same extent... Any red, but not red, green and blue are the same, everything is either very dull and dull, or eye-catchingly poisonous (if you try to customize). Out of the 5 hours of the monitor's life, 3 hours I tried to get at least something out of it in terms of color sanity, to no avail. I twisted both the native settings and through the Nvidia panel up and down, zero to ground. My last monitor is not a monitor at all, but a cheap TV, and everything is not perfect there either, but in a couple of minutes you can get a decent picture from it, be it for games, movies, or even reading. I managed to run for an hour in the Metro, and then of course I saw the light) Despite the bastard color rendering, this hertz and response... the sensations are 11 out of 10. And he gave up watching videos on YouTube) There are, surprisingly, and it's black. This was basically the first time I saw normal black color on a monitor, and it’s cool. Well, from full HD 60 hertz (also 32) go to 2k 165... the speed of the matrix is very noticeable, no matter what anyone says. The build quality and materials are good, no questions asked. It feels solid and solid, and is conveniently adjustable. Severe infection) I didn’t find any dead pixels, I didn’t notice any highlights either. It is very arrogant to judge and judge what is good or bad, especially when you cannot compare with 100,500 other monitors. However, right now in the next room there is an old TFT iiyama prolite plx486s-b0s, and I’m writing this review from an old HP 4340 laptop, well, both show stupidly better... all the time I was sitting either on a cheap one or on an old one, and then I took this this is a miracle, I look into it, and it... is no better, at least :( I may be wrong about something and not understand something, but everything that I had before, at least, not only was either old, or not suitable for displaying computer dynamics (on the same TV there was a fierce glow), or a class or two lower than this, I always understood what I was seeing, and it was possible to tweak something if something happened, but here, you just look at the picture, but it’s not a picture, I don’t understand what I see, it’s so sad... and it can’t be corrected in any way...
I'm inclined to believe that it was just bad luck, and in fact this monitor does not have the problems that I saw. Living for 5 hours is, of course, a strong result, which suggests that [censored] color rendering (bastard) may also be associated with some kind of marriage. Trying to somehow convey this through the camera, I think, is useless. I passed it, I’m waiting for the verdict, and I don’t want to exchange it for the same one anymore... |
Gaming curved monitor
Dell's Series S monitor is a slightly curved (1800R radius of curvature) mid-range gaming monitor. She received a 32-inch screen with a resolution of 2560x1440 pixels.
The gaming potential of the Dell S3222DGM is revealed by a 165 Hz matrix with a really fast response (only 2 ms from gray to gray) and low input lag (according to Rtings reviewers, the figure does not exceed 5 ms at the maximum refresh rate). To eliminate frame breaks, AMD FreeSync Premium technology is proposed. And as a bonus, gamers have options such as Dark Stabilizer (increases the visibility of dark areas), a timer and FPS display.
Contrasting, saturated image
The monitor is equipped with a VA-matrix, which is characterized by excellent contrast. Moreover, de facto it is even higher than the declared ratio of 3000:1. Accordingly, on the screen, the viewer will see deep blacks (including in a darkened room) with a cool uniformity of dark and gray shades. And the model can be safely recommended for watching movies and TV shows.
Dell S3222DGM is notable for a decent margin of brightness (350 cd / m²) and a good color gamut, which almost completely covers the sRGB space. The color reproduction “out of the box” is a little oversaturated, but the overall impression does not spoil, plus the situation is easy to correct by “playing around” with the settings. Like most VA matrices, viewing angles are not great, but curved screens are initially not the best choice for a company and it is better to sit right in the center behind them.
Backlight and height adjustment
The monitor does not boast of hubs or speakers, but the stand, in addition to the angle of inclination, allows you to change the position of the screen in height in the range of 10 cm. Switchable backlight on the lower edge of the display acts as a feature. It provides only a blue glow, but it looks quite nice and in the dark improves the visibility of objects on the desktop.
If you are interested in a 32-inch monitor for games and movies, then the Dell S3222DGM is definitely worth a closer look. But keep in mind that the frequency of 165 Hz is only achieved when connected via DisplayPort.
Dell S3222DGM configurations
Price for Dell S3222DGM |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dell S2722DGM 27 " | from 10 000 ₴ | 70 offers | ||
Dell S3222DGM 32 " | from 13 599 ₴ | 24 offers |