Philips Series 7000 MG7720 (MG7720/15)
Videos 8Photos 9 |
Philips Series 7000 MG7720 |
|
Universal compact trimmer from the well-known Philips brand, which can conditionally be classified as mid-range solutions. But the device justifies its cost with a fairly large set of features. So, the package includes 14 nozzles at once, designed for cutting hair on the head, shaping and caring for a beard, as well as removing vegetation from the nose / ears and even the body.
The Philips MG-7720 hair clipper provides numerous cutting height settings — 15 positions, among which the minimum is 1 mm and the maximum is 16 mm. This is not very convenient for very long hair, but it works well for short and medium length hair. Sharp blades are made of strong and durable stainless steel. The possibility of wet cleaning of the nozzles and the working unit is provided — they can be washed simply under running water, without worrying about further work.
The case also boasts water protection. The model works only from the battery, and for quite a long time — as much as 2 hours, and it is fully charged in just 1 hour. The automatic voltage switching function makes the machine indispensable when traveling. The trimmer itself looks quite stylish, has a convenient ergonomic body shape, and it also comes with a branded case for secure storage and transportation.
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog Philips 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models Philips.
Buy Philips Series 7000 MG7720
All prices 10 →Мультигруммер Philips Series 7000 MG7720/18 | 2 499 ₴ |
Машинка для стрижки + триммер Philips MG7720/15 | 2 499 ₴ |
Машинка для стрижки + тример Philips MG7720/15 | 3 008 ₴ |
Машинка для стрижки + тример Philips MG7720/15 | 2 899 ₴ |
Philips MG7720/15 | 3 090 ₴ |
1 1 0 2 |
An ambiguous thing, a thick beard cut is perfect! And cutting or shaving your head is much better with a machine! Shaving the face is not very pleasant (very rough) and the cheapest Philips OneBlade is much better at it. The mesh razor did not understand at all in the sense of this attachment! The nozzle for the body, although it copes with its function, well, you have to go through it with a regular razor, and the BodyGroomer from philips is also much better, even the OneBlade does a better job! And the ear and nose attachment is not the most important reason to buy this trimmer! But the last thing in the shower is not the best idea to climb with this trimmer. Versatility, as it turned out, is not always good. In fact, he did not save money, but spent it in vain. Separate specialized appliances perform their function much better than this universal one. If you have a thick beard then this is perfect. Although the trimer is universal, the attachments slightly underperform their functions, the lack of USB. And questionable moisture protection! Imagine you shave your body but you can’t go under water and everything falls to the floor. ВАДИМ124 Звягин: use Philips Series 7000 MG7720 less than month |
A large number of attachments: for fine contouring, for ears and nose, razor, for body, 2 combs with protection (for body), 2 hair combs, adjustable, 3 by 9 mm, 12 mm, 16 mm. The case is plastic. Powerful motor. The battery lasts for 2 hours, while charging takes only 1 hour. Razor blades do not need additional. sharpening. The razor has not been tested for water resistance, but if a small amount of water gets on the case, it still works. Slightly heavy. |
As for me, this is the most successful model from the entire Philips trimmer line. There are all the necessary nozzles, the excellent quality of the flagship line and an acceptable price, which is lower than the updated versions. I bought a guy for a gift for 1799 UAH, although I saw an identical model in a metal case for 2199. I think that this is already excessive. The trimmer does its job perfectly, the nozzles are easy and clear to change. One charge is enough for him for a month of work, he does not use it every day. In general, the trimmer is excellent, the guy liked the gift, I hope it will last a long time. quality, battery life, all the necessary nozzles are in this kit, the price is NOT too high. in inept hands, an ineffective and even dangerous thing ... Юлия К: use Philips Series 7000 MG7720 few months |
Styling and trimming the beard
The trimmer representing the Series 7000 line is an advanced Philips machine. For facial hair care, it is equipped with 3 shaver heads and a set of 3 extra combs. The main unit with a width of 30 mm is suitable for beard contouring and stubble trimming to a minimum length (around 0.5 mm).
The Philips MG7720 offers a separate contour trimmer for finer shaping around the mouth and nose, and a precision shaver to complete the styling. It serves to remove unwanted hair on the chin, cheeks or along the beard line after using trimmers, but will not replace a traditional razor or electric razor.
Complementing this set are three combs for length alignment: two fixed at 1 and 2 mm and one adjustable from 3 to 7 mm.
For head and whole body
Philips MG7720 is a versatile instrument. So, the main cutting unit can be used for cutting hair, including together with three more nozzles with a fixed length: 16, 12 and 9 mm.
Separate cutting heads turn the model into an ear/nose hair remover and body trimmer respectively. In pair with the latter, two ridges of 3 and 5 mm, respectively, are proposed. Without them, a special body razor leaves a hair length of 0.5 mm. The manufacturer claims the possibility of using this head even on the most sensitive areas of the skin.
Water protection and battery life
The trimmer received a waterproof housing, which allows you to use it in the shower, as well as rinse the cutting blocks under water. The built-in battery is characterized by excellent performance: for a maximum of 2 hours of battery life, it only needs an hour of charging. And for one session of use, the battery is charged in 5 minutes.
Philips MG7720 is a device that will allow you to care for your beard, shave your head, and also remove hair in the nose, ears and on any other parts of the body. The shortcomings of the model include numerous nozzles (combs and heads), which can create confusion. But for convenience, they differ in colour in accordance with their functional purpose, and a fabric case is offered for their storage.