Black&Decker FSM1615
Photos 9 |
Black&Decker FSM1615 |
|
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog Black&Decker 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models Black&Decker.
Buy Black&Decker FSM1615
All prices 8 →Пароочисник Black&Decker FSM1615 | 4 349 ₴ |
Пароочиститель Black&Decker (FSM1615) | 4 349 ₴ |
Щітка парова BLACK+DECKER FSM1615 | 4 349 ₴ |
Щітка парова BLACK + DECKER FSM1615 | 4 349 ₴ |
Щітка парова BLACK+DECKER FSM1615 | 4 349 ₴ |
At the first acquaintance, to me personally, the steam mop did not seem to be a useful household appliance. Unlike a vacuum cleaner, it does not draw in anything, therefore, by definition, it is not capable of collecting a lot of garbage. Whether it's a vacuum cleaner, this is a really useful machine. But my opinion changed when I saw such a mop in action. Any vacuum cleaner collects only part of the dust, and throws a significant part into the air. Moreover, this is the smallest and most harmful dust, which settles very slowly. But a steam mop collects such dust with a damp microfiber cloth and it no longer gets back into the air. It's really handy for cleaning. The handle is long enough, and the working head turns literally 180 degrees. The entire system weighs about 3 kg and another 0.35 kg is added with water. The electric cord is very long, as much as 6 meters. We have a lot of tiles at home and it is on it that it shows its best side. But it doesn't just work on tiles. With a switch, you can quickly reconfigure it to work on laminate and linoleum. At the same time, it gives noticeably less steam, but it cleans just as well. Can work on tap water. A steam mop is good only for small amounts of debris, that is, daily cleaning. It handles a little bit of dust really well. But if you do not clean for a week, or even ten days, then a microfiber cloth in such dirt will quickly get dirty to such an extent that instead of cleaning it will begin to smear and pollute. So a quick daily cleaning with such an assistant is the best use case. Moreover, water is not enough for a long time, a maximum of 12-15 minutes. |
In the line of steam mops from the American manufacturer Black&Decker, this model belongs to the junior solutions that received a reasonable price tag. The device is made in the brand's characteristic blue and white colours, is lightweight (2.7 kg) and has a 6-metre power cord that provides an acceptable range from a single socket.
Balance of power and gentle impact
For the "preparation" of steam in the Black&Decker FSM1615, a 1300-watt heating element is responsible with the obligatory by today's standards option — overheating protection. Thanks to it, within half a minute after switching on, the mop will be ready for work.
The steam power is not adjustable, as, for example, in the Black&Decker FSM1616, but it is stated that the model is suitable for processing any hard surfaces, from delicate wooden floors to tiles. Steam allows you to eliminate most pathogens, and microfibre fixed on a rotary rectangular nozzle (2 pcs are included) cleans light dirt. According to users, if you use a mop specifically to maintain cleanliness, then it handles the task very well.
For any water
The model is equipped with a detachable water tank, which simplifies the filling process. However it is quite small (350 mL), so you will have to add liquid often (every 14 minutes). At the same time, the tank is made of translucent plastic, therefore, it is not difficult to visually control the filling level. Plus, a filtration system is provided to protect against scale, which means that the device is not picky about the quality of water and should not suffer due to its excessive hardness.
Black&Decker FSM1615 is a good model for residents of small apartments (where the surface area to be treated is small) and all those who are looking for an inexpensive steam mop for every day.