Comanche Tomahawk 29 frame 17.5
Photos 12 |
Comanche Tomahawk 29 frame 17.5 |
|
How to take care of your bike and prepare it for the seasonAny bike needs close attention and quality maintenance.
Choosing a bike by frame size: 5 most important tipsLet's figure out why universal charts are not the best assistant for choosing a bike frame
Information in model description is for reference purposes.
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog Comanche 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models Comanche.
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
I live on the outskirts and in the warm season I try to ride a bike to work. The work is not in the center, but not very far from it. The road turns out to be soil-asphalt-soil-asphalt, and in the end, more soil comes out. It would be possible to make an advantage towards the asphalt, but then you would have to drive along a rather high-speed section of the avenue along with the traffic, and at the average speeds there, this one is quite dangerous. So it turns out that I needed a dirt-asphalt bike, with an emphasis on the dirt. The Comanche Tomahawk series is the so-called "mountain" bikes, translated into Russian, it rather means that they are suitable for trekking on dirt, forest and other routes without hard road surfaces. So this is exactly what I needed. Good inexpensive hardtail, solidly made and comfortable. I'm 183 cm tall, so I took a 21 inch frame and 29 inch wheels fit just right. The frame is made of lightweight aluminum alloy, so the whole bike weighs less than 16 kg. Not carbon, of course, but for a regular branded bike for 400+ bucks, the weight is quite normal. The front fork has good and adjustable shock absorption. The wheels are equipped with Shimano disc brakes, this is a time-tested and high-quality solution. It turns out 24 speeds (3 front to 8 rear), but to be honest, I have a lot of this and I use these opportunities a couple of times a year. Shimano Altus and Asera speed switches. It is heavy on asphalt and spiked tires are not quite suitable for it, but on the ground it behaves perfectly. |
Add Review
Comanche Tomahawk 29 frame 17.5 configurations
Price for Comanche Tomahawk 29 frame 17.5 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Comanche Tomahawk 29 frame 17.5 | from 23 291 ₴ | 2 offers | ||
Comanche Tomahawk 29 frame 19 | from 23 291 ₴ | 4 offers | ||
Comanche Tomahawk 29 frame 21 | from 23 291 ₴ | 4 offers | ||
Comanche Tomahawk 29 frame 23 | from 23 291 ₴ | 2 offers |
SimilarCompare using chart →