Genius Scorpion K215
Videos 13Photos 5 |
Genius Scorpion K215 |
|
A full-sized and relatively affordable gaming keyboard with vibrant multi-colour backlighting — every colour of the rainbow is represented in the colour gradient of the backlight. Note that the keys themselves and symbols are not highlighted, there is also no possibility to adjust the colour and intensity of the glow. The only thing that can be done with the backlight is to turn it on or off at the user's request.
The keys have a membrane device, the height and travel force correspond to mechanical counterparts, they work almost silently. There is a button to turn on Windows. Using the Smart Genius utility, you can customize the operation of the top row of keys, from F1 to F12. The keys themselves received a double layout, marking in Latin and Cyrillic. The Genius Scorpion K215 keyboard has liquid protection, which is implemented by waterproofing the case and the presence of through holes for drainage. On the reverse side there is a pair of folding legs. The connection to the PC is implemented via USB 2.0 current-carrying wiring. The wire is non-removable, its length is 1.5 metres. In general, this keyboard can be a good solution both in everyday work and in modern games of various genres (racing, RPG, shooters, etc.).
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog Genius 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models Genius.
Buy Genius Scorpion K215
All prices 45 →Клавіатура Genius Scorpion K215 Black, Usb, Ukr (31310474105) | 783 ₴ |
Клавіатура Genius Scorpion K215 Black, USB, Ukr (31310474105) | 559 ₴ |
Клавиатура Genius Scorpion K215 Black, USB, Ukr (31310474105) | 559 ₴ |
Клавiатура Genius Scorpion K215 Black (31310474105) 31310474105 | 559 ₴ |
Ігрова клавіатура Genius Scorpion K215 Ukr (31310474105) 31310474105 | 559 ₴ |
1 2 1 0 |
don't buy awful nothing the backlight does not shine fastenings broke out very cheap plastic all the buttons are cracking the keyboard is very easy to bend and tremble. the keys are worn out additional buttons on top are useless very easy to scratch you can not press more than 3 keys at the same time and a very long delay Dandraghas: use Genius Scorpion K215 more than year |
Hello! Well, not really. The keys are worn, the backlight for a whistling effect. Strong enough. I was hoping for a backlight, but it's not functional here (the keys are illuminated from the bottom, without showing through the characters.) |
Hi all! I want to write my opinion about this keyboard. Since I'm Loch and bought not at the minimum but at the maximum price.(This is my personal opinion) 1. There is a backlight W, S, D, A and arrows
2. Two-tier Enter (for me it is +) 3. There is Num Lock 4. Cute ext. view 1. No character highlighting (sorry)
2. Pretty loud keys (mechanics not good) 3. I have Ctrl, Win, Alt under control, it creaked very strongly and now it is (and it was from the 1st day of purchase) 4. The keys are unpleasant, typing is not very comfortable 5.Space creaks 6. It's a pity that there is no gum on the keyboard legs, in short, the keyboard scratches the table 7. Symbols, curves and erase in 5 months 8. Slippery marerial 9. The space bar wobbles a lot (I didn’t break it) 10. The rest of the plastic, I had to finish everything with a nail file P.S: She is beautiful (no) only with illumination and in deep darkness, without it she is still in the light, nope use Genius Scorpion K215 more than year |
Affordable and attractive
The keyboard of the Taiwanese brand Genius is one of the most popular models for gaming. It attracts gamers not only with its affordable price, but also with its stylish, aggressive (typical for gaming solutions) appearance.
Genius Scorpion K215 is almost completely made in black, and 8 keys in demand in games are made blue: WASD and arrows. The front surfaces are mostly matte and not easily soiled (with the exception of a small glossy insert of a trapezoidal shape). The backlight is not adjustable in brightness and is a gradient of seven colours from green to blue. It is provided purely for beauty, since the key values themselves (layout) are not highlighted, and they are not visible in the dark.
Correct layout and additional keys
The Genius Scorpion K215 buttons are not shifted relative to the standard layout, they have the usual location and size (long Shift and Backspace, “two-story” Enter). The key travel is quiet and quite soft, especially for a membrane keyboard.
There are 10 additional keys (for multimedia control and surfing the web), which are active by default — without additional software.
Durable and water resistant
The keyboard is made of plastic, and the button switches are additionally reinforced and, according to the manufacturer, are designed for 2 million clicks. There are water drain holes on the bottom, so the Genius Scorpion K215 is a waterproof model and can survive a spill. There are a pair of rubber bands on the base to prevent slipping. But they are absent on the legs, and given the small total weight of the product, the likelihood of movement on the table during games is quite high.
The keyboard is equipped with a flexible and soft cable for connecting to USB, but its length, according to many users, is not too long (1.5 m), which can be attributed to the shortcomings of the model.
All in all, Genius Scorpion K215 is an inexpensive gaming option with a distinctive design that can be recommended to beginner gamers and those who treat gaming as just one of their hobbies.