RedPoint Steady 2 EXT
Videos 2Photos 19 |
The mid-budget tent for two from the RedPoint brand is a trekking solution with an external aluminum frame and good moisture protection. The hemispherical shape of the assembled model is ensured by a pair of arcs made of ALU 7001 T6 alloy with a thickness of 9.5 mm. The canopy is made of Ripstop polyester and the bottom is made of Oxford fabric. Both of these textile materials are notable for the presence of polyurethane impregnation, which provides excellent water resistance - up to 5000 and 10000 mm water column, respectively.
In general, the RedPoint Steady 2 EXT tent is definitely ready for rain and can be used for three seasons - from early spring to late autumn. The sleeping area, with a height of 1.1 meters, has floor dimensions of 130x210 cm, which provides a width of 65 cm for each tourist. For their convenience (as well as quick through ventilation), two entrances with vestibules are proposed (the main length is 80 cm, and the additional one is 50 cm long).
The inner tent is made of breathable mesh polyester, which is designed to increase the comfort of campers in the summer heat, and also has reinforced corners. Additional advantages of the model include the use of fittings from well-known manufacturers: for example, YKK locks and Duraflex plastic elements. It is also worth noting the presence of a shelf under the ceiling and internal pockets. The total weight of the product slightly exceeds 3 kg.
Buy RedPoint Steady 2 EXT
All prices 11 →Намет RedPoint Steady 2 EXT | 7 227 ₴ |
Двухместная туристическая палатка Red Point Steady 2 EXT (4823082700578) 9 | 8 743 ₴ |
Палатка туристическая двухместная Red Point Steady 2 EXT (260x210x110см), | 8 743 ₴ |
Намет RedPoint Steady 2 EXT | 6 700 ₴ |
Двухместная палатка RedPoint Steady 2 EXT (4823082700578) | 8 743 ₴ |
A high-end tent can't be cheap. I already learned this when I bought an inexpensive Chinese improvisation on the theme of a trekking tent two years ago. The Chinese honestly ripped off the German development, but what they did looks similar only outwardly. The quality of the materials is different, the waterproof impregnation lasted less than six months, the seams began to leak in less than a year, a hole in the floor formed already in the second campaign. In short, if you want a truly high-quality product, do not try to grab God by the beard and think that for 50-60 euros you can buy something travel. This tent cost me 170 euros and I see what I paid for and I see that the money was not given in vain. This is an all-weather, three-seater and three-season tent that honestly lives up to all the declared characteristics. With a weight of 3.5 kilograms, it is good for hiking. Given that this is a two-layer system with two exits and a vestibule, then the weight can be considered very moderate. It makes no sense to compare it directly with the Chinese in terms of weight, because in many performance indicators it is not only better, it is in a different league. So, for example, its outer tent is made of higher density polyester and has a much better polyurethane impregnation. This and the really good waterproofing of the seams along with the waterproof floor make the tent impervious to getting wet. It does not sweat (double-layer design in this sense solves) and with the right installation of extensions, it can endure any flurries. The price is high, yes. The size of the bed is 180x210 with a height of 120cm, which is quite a bit. And when three full-time residents climb into the tent, the only thing they can do is lie down and sleep quietly. There is no place for anything else. |