Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Casein 1.8 kg
Videos 13Photos 4 |
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Casein 1.82 kg 0.9 kg1.8 kg |
|
Casein by Optimum Nutrition is an advanced nutritional supplement marketed as a slow release protein for overnight muscle recovery. Among the "long" proteins, this sports nutrition has secured the status of one of the best products on the world market, which, among other things, is confirmed by the rating of the authoritative resource Bodybuilding.com. Protein Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Casein 1.8 kg contains premium micellar casein as a source of "building material" for muscle mass.
With each 33-gram serving of the sports supplement, the athlete receives 24 g of slow-release protein. It is recommended to use it before bedtime or between meals. The benefits of the product include both a decent amino acid profile (including 5 grams of BCAAs) and high concentrations of calcium (about 40% of the daily value per serving). Other features of the supplement include the presence of four flavor options to choose from, moderate calorie content up to 120 kcal (the exact value depends on the flavor variation), low sugar and fat content (up to 1 g each). Also note that in addition to a 1.8 kg can, you can order a smaller package of 900 grams.
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog Optimum Nutrition 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models Optimum Nutrition.
Buy Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Casein 1.8 kg
All prices 27 →Протеин Optimum Gold Standard 100 Casein, 1.8 кг Ваниль CN897-1 | 3 875 ₴ |
Протеин Optimum Nutrition 100 Gold Standard Casein 1,8 кг creamy vanilla | 3 606 ₴ |
Протеїн Optimum Gold Standard 100 Casein, 1.8 кг. | 4 869 ₴ |
Протеин Optimum Gold Standard 100 Casein, 1.8 кг Печенье-крем CN897-3 | 3 875 ₴ |
Протеин Optimum Gold Standard 100 Casein, 1.8 кг Шоколад-арахис CN897-5 | 3 875 ₴ |
- super tasty; - thick pleasant consistency with milk; - it is pleasant to drink also with water; - “convenient” product, as a replacement for breakfast or at night. - price (you have to pay for quality). Валентин К.: use Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Casein 0.9 kg few months |
This sports supplement is the best selling and most popular casein in the world. It is produced by the reputable American manufacturer Optimum Nutrition and is offered in different packaging options. A 1.82 kg can contains 55 servings of "slow" protein (this number is typical for chocolate, and for other tastes there may be differences in the number and weight of a serving, the amount of protein in it).
An effective muscle protector
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Casein is based on casein (micellar) protein, which has retained its natural structure. It is slowly absorbed, which allows for 7-8 hours to "close" the body's need for amino acids, protecting muscles from catabolism (destruction). Also, the supplement gives a long-lasting feeling of satiety and suppresses hunger well (with an energy value of 120 kcal).
It is recommended to take casein at night or before long breaks between meals. One serving per 33 grams contains 24 g of protein (72.7%).
Pleasant tastes
The additive mixes well, almost does not foam, goes well with milk. According to buyers, Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Casein is one of the most pleasant caseins in terms of taste. Although in this aspect it is inferior to traditionally the most delicious whey proteins, it is not offered in such a wide variety of flavors (chocolate, vanilla, biscuit, banana).
For different purposes
Casein from Optimum Nutrition can be used for mass gain, preferably in tandem with "fast" proteins. Then its role is reduced to night feeding of muscles with proteins.
The supplement is also appropriate for maintaining shape or losing weight. In the latter case, its intake will allow you to suppress hunger and consume less food, as well as preserve the existing muscle mass, protecting it from the catabolic effect.
The only drawback of Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Casein is the rather high cost. In order to save money, similar tasks with similar efficiency can be solved with the help of complex or whey proteins.
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Casein configurations
Price for Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Casein |
---|---|---|---|---|
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Casein 0.9 kg | from 2 120 ₴ | 22 offers | ||
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Casein 1.8 kg | from 3 561 ₴ | 27 offers |
I bought a jar of 900 grams for testing with chocolate flavor. The smell is excellent. The scoop lay on top, golden color by the way.
In a shaker, the protein mixes quickly and without lumps. I used casein with low-fat milk, stirring a portion of 300 ml. It turned out a cocktail a little thick, and not like water, which is very pleasant to drink. The taste of real chocolate, not too sweet - which is very good, because. cloying clogs the whole taste. I also tried drinking with water. Also great, but better with milk.
I tried to cook protein. The brand is popular, it is very easy to get a fake. The protein folds, everything is okay. I also dripped iodine (testing for starch), I did not find a blue color.
When to drink it? Well, it is logical to drink it before bedtime. It is not hard for the stomach, for a long time, it gradually digests, nourishing the muscles. But it is also very cool and convenient to drink in the morning, instead of breakfast. It works similarly, until 12 noon you will be full.
As a result, I want to say that this is a delicious high-quality protein that is well suited as an additional meal. I advise you to buy at least one jar and try it.