Yamaha A-S201
Videos 21Photos 5 |
The model belongs to low-cost-type solutions, but at the same time boasts a maximum output power of 100 W with a signal-to-noise ratio of 100 dB, which is actually a very good indicator. The attractive design of the device is complemented by an informative display and convenient rotary switches, the package also includes a remote control. A dedicated Phono input allows you to connect a turntable. For acoustics, 4 outputs are provided, which allows you to connect up to 4 speakers.
|
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog Yamaha 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models Yamaha.
Buy Yamaha A-S201
All prices 32 →Підсилювач Yamaha A-S201 Black VEV9690 | 14 240 ₴ |
Yamaha A-S201 Black офіційна гарантія | 10 849 ₴ |
Інтегральний підсилювач Yamaha A-S201 Black | 10 290 ₴ |
Yamaha A-S201 Black | 12 790 ₴ |
Yamaha A-S201 II Black | 14 240 ₴ |
0 1 4 9 |
I bought this model in July 2019 for 4913 UAH, at the moment it costs 4508 UAH on that site. I connected the Radiotehnika S-50B speakers (8 ohms) via a cable with a section of 2x2.31. The speakers shake, the reset light on the speakers works, the sound source is a laptop. With the equalizer set on the laptop, there are not enough frequencies, you have to add lows and highs to the amplifiers. On many sites they write: Frequency range, Hz: 10-100000. At such high frequencies, the tweeters should burn out instantly. Where these numbers come from, I have no idea. The book says: The minimum output power RMS (8 ohms from 40 Hz to 20 kHz, which is much closer to reality. Before that, there was Radio Engineering U-7111 with a declared range of 10-30000 Hz, which reproduced the bottoms much more pleasantly and "deeper", while didn’t burn out. But after its repair, this bass was gone. And if you add more bass on the yamaha, it’s like the speakers are “choking.” But in principle, the sound is not bad, it reproduces cleanly. It’s a pity that there is nothing else to compare with. I’ve been using it for 5 months I'm not going to change in the coming years. Compared to other models, the price is reasonable for such characteristics. Power is more than 50 Soviet watts at 8 ohms. But the declared 100 watts is unlikely to give out. Bad radiator, it gets very hot when 50 watt speakers at 8 ohms are turned on at full power, especially in summer. Speaker wire clamps leave a lot to be desired. Grey-marked front panel. I would like a slightly wider range of reproducible frequencies. Влад: use Yamaha A-S201 few months |
The Yamaha A-S201 amplifier for a moderate price ($300) received a universal design, a rich set of settings and interfaces, which makes it a contender for leadership in the low-cost class. Let's see what his chances are.
Design matters too
The amplifier is assembled perfectly, the aluminium case does not bend, does not play, there are no gaps. Massive supports provide excellent stability. The product is offered in two colours: black or silver matte. The design is concise and stylish — strict straight lines and a rectangular shape are in perfect harmony with modern, high-tech, loft interiors.
All control is placed on the front panel. From left to right are the headphone output, speaker power buttons, bass / treble settings, signal source selection buttons (Input), volume wheel. All modes are displayed on a thin neat display. For greater convenience, a remote control is provided, from which settings are available even for those functions that are not on the panel: balance adjustment, sleep timer, access to the settings menu.
Pure sound without embellishment
The amplifier supports dynamic power of 125 watts per channel into 8 ohms and 165 watts into 4 ohms and the ability to operate in a frequency range of 20 – 20,000 Hz. More is not needed, since the human ear does not perceive sound beyond these boundaries, and the power is enough for a large living room or yard.
Thanks to the Pure Direct mode, the sound signal bypasses the tone control circuits (bass and treble), balance and buffer amplifier, which allows you to fully reveal the sound of any high-quality bookshelf or floorstander. At the same time, all instruments sound legible even in complex compositions and at high volumes. The bass pleases with depth and clarity, the middle — with breadth and openness, and the high — with brightness and transparency. But the lack of subtlety frankly surprised. The setting is not the most sought after among beginner audiophiles, but is present in most devices.
We connect everything
The presence of 4 pairs of screw terminals indicates that the device can be the heart of almost any audio system, allowing you to adjust the sound for two stereo sets at once and switch between them using the A and B buttons. And the built-in MM phono stage is sure to please vinyl lovers. A rich interface of 5 analogue inputs and one output allows you to connect DACs, players, tuners and other devices to the amplifier, as well as record.
Scrupulous Japanese took care of energy saving. The amplifier supports automatic standby mode, which reduces power consumption to 0.5W. You can set the interval to 2, 4, 8 or 12 hours, or disable the operation altogether.
But a fixed network cable can cause trouble with repairs in the event of a malfunction. But this is perhaps the only negative that we managed to find.
Otherwise, the Yamaha A-S201 fully justifies the title of leader among low-cost amplifiers. The device is almost perfect in terms of price-quality ratio, and will definitely not disappoint a beginner in the world of Hi-Fi sound.