AMD Ryzen 3 Picasso 3200G BOX (YD3200C5FHBOX)
Videos 5Photos 4 |
AMD Ryzen 3 Picasso 3200G BOX |
|
Released in summer 2019 by AMD, the 4-core processor represents the Ryzen 3 Picasso line with Zen+ microarchitecture and is built on a 12nm process. The clock speed of single-threaded cores is 3.6 GHz with the possibility of automatic increase up to 4 GHz. According to these indicators, the AMD 3200G BOX processor outperforms its predecessor, the 2200G model, by 100 MHz and 300 MHz, respectively.
Belonging to hybrid solutions determines the presence of integrated graphics Radeon RX Vega 8 with a frequency of 1250 MHz, the capabilities of which are quite enough for many "lightweight" multiplayer games. The model is equipped with a Wraith Stealth cooler, has 4 MB of L3 cache, supports DDR4 2667 MHz RAM. Fans of overclocking will be pleased with the presence of a free multiplier, which will allow you to safely overclock both computing and graphics cores. When choosing this low-cost solution, you should also take into account the presence of only 8 available PCI Express 3.0 lanes.
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog AMD 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models AMD.
Buy AMD Ryzen 3 Picasso 3200G BOX
All prices 51 →AMD Ryzen 3 3200G 3.6(4)GHz 4MB sAM4 Box (YD3200C5FHBOX) YD3200C5FHBOX | 3 219 ₴ |
Процесор AMD Ryzen 3 3200G (3.6GHz 4MB 65W AM4) Box (YD3200C5FHBOX) YD3200 | 3 216 ₴ |
Процесор AMD Ryzen 3 3200G 4/4 3.6GHz 4Mb AM4 65W Box (YD3200C5FHBOX) YD32 | 3 222 ₴ |
Процесор AMD Ryzen 3 3200G (YD3200C5FHBOX) | 3 129 ₴ |
Процесор Amd Ryzen 3 3200G (YD3200C5FHBOX) | 3 285 ₴ |
A good solution for playing without a discrete graphics card (as of winter-spring 2020) 1. Good performance in games (online projects with a bang, in more complex projects at minimal-medium comfortable).
2. The price for February 2020 was 2600 UAH + delivery, which is nice. 3. Enough for streams up to 60 frames with 16 GB of RAM, 2 GB of them are bitten off by the built-in). 4. Low heat dissipation and packaged with a boxed cooler. 1. The price as of winter 2020 has increased to UAH 4k. (not a lot, not a little, and there it’s not far from a double price increase).
2. It is not suitable for demanding tasks, 4 cores, 4 threads is an adequate minimum (rendering, complex graphics and design programs will not be enough). 3. If you have a discrete video card, the presence of a built-in is leveled and this can no longer be a plus. Павел Андреев: use AMD 3200G BOX more than year |
I took it as a temporary option for the time being, in the future I plan to upgrade to Ryzen 7 3700X and install a discrete viduhu, I didn’t pull it all at once in finance. Compared to the predecessor 2200G, we already have the Zen + architecture based on the 12nm process technology (less heat dissipation), higher clock frequency and ... that's all) Well, there's also solder under the lid, which, if good cooling is installed, will make it possible to overclock it more efficiently. According to the graphics, everything seems to be the same: Radeon Vega 8, but with a higher frequency. And here I was pleasantly surprised: the graphics core copes with games quite well. Of course, you won’t be able to play comfortably at maximum settings, but it pulls out all modern games at medium and in some at high ones, while the FPS is quite stable and playable (FullHD monitor). In this regard, I am satisfied and until I buy a normal viduhu, I can play anything without problems. In short, AMD is head and shoulders above Intel in this regard, despite the fact that the direct competitor of the i3-9100 costs more and has almost the same performance. The bundled Wraith Stealth cooler is quite decent and copes with its task, everything is the same as in the predecessor 2200G. The processor works on the ASUS TUF B450-Pro Gaming board, I was lucky, the board out of the box already had support for third Ryzen. As a result: the percent for the money is excellent and will perfectly fit into any budget gaming assembly. Excellent price / performance ratio, AMD as always pleases
Powerful graphics core that will allow you to play without lags and brakes Relatively cold, stock cooler is enough I didn't find them myself. Евгений: use AMD 3200G BOX less than month |
Best low-cost processor
The Ryzen 3 3200G is a low-cost desktop processor based on the Picasso architecture, which has replaced the hit low-cost segment 2200G from the Raven Ridge family. It is designed primarily for performant office systems or entry-level gaming PCs, which are assembled with an eye on a quick upgrade.
4 cores + 4 threads at 4 GHz
It is manufactured using a 12 nm process technology and has 4 cores and 4 threads operating at frequencies of 3.6 – 4 GHz. Other features of the model include the TIM thermal interface under the cover and an unlocked multiplier that allows you to easily raise the frequencies directly in the BIOS. Compared to its predecessor, we get an extra 300 MHz with turbo boost and a $10 higher price tag. At the same time, the novelty has a serious competitor in the face of the new Core i3 9100, which costs the same money, but in most tasks it works 5-10% faster.
High performance integrated graphics
However, one of the charms of Ryzen 3 was the rather powerful RX Vega 8 video chip, which was a good replacement for an inexpensive graphics card. In the updated Ryzen 3 3200G, the graphics core remains the same, but the clock speeds have been slightly tightened, thanks to which it handles well with not too voracious multiplayer games like Dota 2, World of Tanks, CS:GO and Fortnite, giving out 50-60 FPS in them in FullHD resolution and medium graphics settings. Even cooler, the Vega 8 is the first integrated graphics card to run GTA 5 and The Witcher 3 at the bare minimum. In general, the performance here is almost at the level of the GT 1030 and far ahead of the integrated graphics in Intel processors.
AMD Ryzen 3 Picasso configurations
Price for AMD Ryzen 3 Picasso |
---|---|---|---|---|
AMD Ryzen 3 Picasso 3200G BOX | from 2 513 ₴ | 51 offer | ||
AMD Ryzen 3 Picasso 3200G MPK | from 4 899 ₴ | 1 offer | ||
AMD Ryzen 3 Picasso 3200G OEM | from 2 674 ₴ | 13 offers | ||
AMD Ryzen 3 Picasso 3200G PRO OEM | from 3 116 ₴ | 13 offers |