Eldom 72268WDG
Videos 2 |
Eldom 72268WDG |
|
Household storage electric water heater with a capacity of 80 liters for vertical wall mounting. It is made in a standard cylindrical body, has a depth of 38 cm and a height of 111.5 cm. When mounted in a corner or a niche, it saves free space in rooms with a limited area. It is positioned as a product of the basic price category, intended for domestic use in apartments, private houses or hotel rooms.
Able to fully meet the needs of a small family of 2-3 people in hot water. The Eldom 72268WDG water heater is equipped with two "dry" heating elements with a power of 2 kW (2x1000 W). Such heaters, located in special metal casings, do not have direct contact with water, which has the most positive effect on the period of their trouble-free operation. In addition, this design increases the heat transfer area, which reduces the formation of scale, which can be a serious problem with immersion heaters when operating in hard water. Another bonus of this design is the possibility of replacing any of the heating elements without depressurization of the tank. Warming up the entire volume of the apparatus from 20 to 60 °C takes 1 hour 50 minutes. The steel inner tank is protected by heat-resistant enamel and a replaceable magnesium anode.
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog Eldom 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models Eldom.
Buy Eldom 72268WDG
All prices 47 →Eldom Eldom Style 80 Dry Slim 72268WD | 8 494 ₴ |
Водонагрівач ELDOM Slim 80 72268WDG | 7 340 ₴ |
Водонагрівач Eldom Style DRY 80 SLIM 2x1.0 kW 72268WD 3148 | 8 107 ₴ |
Электрический водонагреватель Eldom Style 80 SLIM 2.0 kW 72268W | 6 311 ₴ |
Водонагрівач Eldom Style DRY 80 SLIM 2x1.0 kW 72268WD 002332 | 7 599 ₴ |
I decided to install an electric boiler after problems began with the second, that is, the hot water circuit of the gas boiler. The serviceman said that the repair would be expensive and take up to two weeks. I still don’t have that kind of money, and it’s completely incomprehensible how to warm up for two weeks. And I installed this boiler myself in a day without any problems. There was very little space for installing a water heater and standard-width boilers simply did not fit into the existing niche, and this model has a narrower profile (36 cm) and fell into place like a native one. Its capacity is 50 liters, which is enough for two people to gently take a shower. Actually, I only counted on my wife and me, because taking an extra volume is not only useless, but also costly for two reasons at once - more capacious models are significantly more expensive and the larger the tank area, the higher its heat loss. The design uses the so-called dry heating elements, which eliminates scale formation on the heaters themselves. Yes, and changing the heating elements in case of problems will be an order of magnitude easier. The tank is enameled inside and has additional electrochemical protective protection implemented using a magnesium anode. The temperature controller is simple and reliable, operating on the basis of the thermomechanical principle. It has a powerful layer of thermal insulation and holds the temperature well. Assembled in Bulgaria, which in my opinion is preferable to domestic designs. A 50-liter volume is heated for quite a long time, yet two heating elements with a total capacity of only 1.6 kW are not enough for such a volume. You can also complain about the thermometer that it shows anything but the current temperature of the outflowing water. |
The storage water heater of the Bulgarian breed Eldom Style Dry Slim belongs to the group of narrow boilers that save space in rooms with a limited area.
Slim layout
The model is made in the form factor of a round barrel of a vertical installation method with dimensions of 38 cm in depth, 36 cm in width and 111 cm in height. Water heating in the boiler design is fueled by two "dry" heating elements with a total power of 2000 W, which are placed in metal casings to avoid direct contact with water. As a result, lime does not accumulate on the heating elements due to hard water, which saves energy and time for device maintenance - replacement of heating elements is possible without depressurization of the tank.
Corrosion protection
All the scale is taken up by the dissolved magnesium anode. With its regular replacement, the water heater tank will last a long time without the risk of leakage. The thickness of the steel walls at the tank is 1.8 mm, their entire surface is covered with an enamel coating with a high content of zirconium. Warming up the entire volume of the apparatus from 20 to 60 °C takes 1 hour 50 minutes.
Reliable and inexpensive
The traditional mechanical handle in the lower part of the body is responsible for adjusting the degree of water heating in the boiler. The front panel of the water heater has a temperature scale with a pointer heating indicator. As part of the claims to the model, only audible knocks are presented during the water heating procedure. However, outside the bathroom, sounds will not disturb the household, so Eldom Style Dry Slim can be safely recommended for purchase as a reliable and inexpensive water heater with two “dry” heating elements.
Eldom 72268WDG configurations
Price for Eldom 72268WDG |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eldom 72269WDG | from 5 999 ₴ | 35 offers | ||
Eldom 72267WDG | from 6 290 ₴ | 43 offers | ||
Eldom Style 72268WG | from 6 323 ₴ | 5 offers | ||
Eldom 72268WDG | from 5 600 ₴ | 47 offers |