Makita HP1640 (162286)
Videos 17Photos 8 |
Makita HP1640 case, without drill setwithout case |
|
Power drill with impact mode from the famous manufacturer Makita. A 680 W motor provides the device with a speed of up to 2800 rpm, and an impact mode of up to 44,800 beats per minute, which, of course, will not replace a rotary hammer, but will allow you to work effectively with hard materials such as metal or concrete. For greater stability during operation, an additional rubberized handle is provided, located near the cartridge. To replace the drill, you will need a special key. The depth limiter will allow you to drill many identical holes.
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog Makita 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models Makita.
Buy Makita HP1640
All prices 51 →Дриль ударний Makita HP1640 | 3 250 ₴ |
Ударний дриль Makita HP 1640 | 3 250 ₴ |
Дриль ударний Makita HP 1640 HP1640 | 2 849 ₴ |
Ударний дриль Makita HP1640 в картонній коробці | 2 849 ₴ |
Дриль ударний Makita HP1640 (0.68 кВт, ЗВП) | 3 300 ₴ |
1 3 3 10 |
The tool is not visible to criticism, and that extended guarantee does not fit into ours, for the second time, the Volodinnya tsієyu model was broken from 20 to 50 openings in the walls, so for the small openings of the vicorists, a thermal screw drill was needed for such a blow itself fret. The servant, having taken the drill for repair, said that the function of the blow is needed only for increasing sales, and for opening in the walls, take a rotary hammer. Koshtuє like a pіv Mercedes, you can make a gift, so that it’s not shameful. Not a long life cycle for the instrument, it is in warranty repair. use Makita HP1640 more than year |
I have known the Makitov electric tool for a long time, when it was one of the best manufacturers. A lot of time has passed since that very first acquaintance, I no longer do finishing work, but when I needed a good power tool for cosmetic repairs in the apartment to which I was transporting my family, I again remembered a proven brand. And you know, Makita is still good. This, of course, is not a professional tool, but home needs, but it covers completely. A good impact drill, actually an ideal home tool or a good option for occasional professional work. To make it clear why it is not suitable for serious tasks, I will say that all drills with a plastic gearbox housing are consumer goods. PRO-level models are equipped with an aluminium case, it removes heat much better and holds a blow if something happens. The speed is one, but with the help of a convenient button it can be more or less satisfactorily maintained in manual mode. A key type chuck, quite high quality made of excellent hard steel. You can drill wood (up to 30mm), concrete (up to 16mm) and steel (up to 13mm). True, there are no protective sleeves, as on professional models, so you need to be more careful with the jamming of the drill. The chance to burn the engine is small, but it is. Concrete in shock mode drills well. In terms of speed, in comparison with a rotary hammer, the difference is 3-4 times, but at home it does not matter. Ergonomic, comfortable in hand IMHO, the price is too high. For a simple, albeit good, amateur-level drill, they want too much. |
Ten years in the top sellers
The line of Makita drills has almost fifty models, and it is constantly updated. But Makita HP1640 has been in constant demand for about ten years. The secret of its popularity lies in its low (by Makita tool standards) price and balanced feature set. This drill has a good 680 W motor and a metal gearbox, which allow you to effectively cope with typical tasks of a general construction nature. It can be used to drill wood and metal, and the impact mode allows you to make holes in sand-lime brick, ceramic blocks and medium-density concrete. If necessary, you can use a drill to stir small volumes of mortar and putty.
Every detail is thought out to the smallest detail
The drill has good ergonomics. It fits comfortably in the hand, and all the buttons and switches are placed in such a way that it is easy to reach them, but it is almost impossible to press something by accident. The rotation speed of the cartridge is controlled by the force of pressing the start button. The adjustment works smoothly and precisely even at low speeds, so in case of emergency the tool can even be used as a screwdriver.
The drill comes with an adjustable handle, which is necessary for more convenient work, a depth gauge with which you can quickly drill a series of identical holes, and a key for tightening the cam chuck. This model is sold without a plastic case, but there is also a complete set with a case — Makita HP1640K. However, a branded tool box can always be purchased separately if you need it.
Drill for those who buy a tool for more than one year
Makita power tools are an excellent choice if you want to buy a drill with a margin of safety that will faithfully last not only the entire warranty period, but much more. For a very reasonable price, you will receive a quality tool assembled from reliable components. Although this model does not claim to be completely professional (the device is not designed for high intensity work), it "closes" 95% of the tasks that drills perform at a construction site. As an alternative, you can consider the "younger" models of Metabo and AEG drills.
Makita HP1640 configurations
Price for Makita HP1640 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Makita HP1640K | from 3 699 ₴ | 2 offers | ||
Makita HP1640 | from 2 849 ₴ | 51 offer |