MOUSSON Atlant 3
Videos 1Photos 30 |
The MOUSSON brand trekking tent has a two-layer hemispherical design with a bed size of 210x205 cm. This is enough to comfortably accommodate three tourists for the night. The frame is formed by three arcs of fibreglass with a diameter of 8.5 mm. The model provides two entrances, which are duplicated with mosquito nets, and a vestibule of different sizes. The main one is 120 cm deep, so there will be no difficulties with storing equipment and things.
The MOUSSON Atlant 3 tent is well protected from the weather. The outer tarpaulin has a water column of 3000 mm, fireproof impregnation and UV protection. The polyester bottom will not get wet either, as the level of its protection against water reaches 5000 mm. Traditional interior fittings with wall pockets are complemented by a hanging shelf for coins and a loop for hanging a lantern. Fans of hiking should take into account that the model weighs 4.83 kg.
Buy MOUSSON Atlant 3
Намет Mousson ATLANT 3 KHAKI (7765) 7765 | 5 599 ₴ |
Mousson Намет Mousson ATLANT 3 KHAKI (7765) 7765 | 5 599 ₴ |
Намет Mousson Atlant 3 Khaki (4823059847114) | 5 599 ₴ |
I spent a lot of time choosing a tent; I needed a 4-person tent, of fairly high quality, but at the same time relatively inexpensive. A friend advised me to pay attention to tents from the Ukrainian company Mousson. At first I was skeptical about them. But after reading the reviews, I realized that in Ukraine they can make quite high-quality tents. I liked the tent; in terms of price/quality ratio, I think it is one of the best options. Good strong bottom with 5000 mm of water column, the awning has 3000 mm. Very good performance and we have already tested the water resistance. The tent withstood the pouring rain all night without any problems, nothing leaked anywhere. The seams are made with high quality, everything is stitched conscientiously, I didn’t notice any defects anywhere. I was also pleased with the locks and zippers; they fasten very easily. Yes, these are not YKK zippers, of course, but they work well. It is installed quickly and easily by one person, the pegs are not very sharp, but installation in ordinary soil/sand is not a problem. There are many pockets inside and a large hanging pocket on the top. It actually blocks the loop for the flashlight, this is a minus, I had to hang it by the loops on the pocket lock. The arches are made well, they look very reliable, the elastic bands will not break. The tent for 4 places (there is another 3 places of the same model) has a very spacious vestibule, it’s really huge, it can fit everything you need. And the main plus for me is two entrances. In hot summers this helps a lot, the ventilation is simply wonderful. I'm happy with the tent, the quality was pleasantly surprising for the price. Quality material, strong, even and sealed seams
2 entrances, good ventilation Huge vestibule Installs quickly Lots of useful pockets Price Top pocket covers flashlight loop
Another downside is the cover; the tent needs to be folded very tightly, otherwise you run the risk of simply not being able to fit it into the cover. Евгений: use MOUSSON Atlant 4 few months |
MOUSSON Atlant 3 configurations
Price for MOUSSON Atlant 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|
MOUSSON Atlant 3 | from 5 599 ₴ | 3 offers | ||
MOUSSON Atlant 4 | from 6 111 ₴ | 6 offers |