SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD SDSSDE60-500G-G25 500 GB
Videos 20Photos 4 |
SanDisk SDSSDE60-500G-G25 |
|
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog SanDisk 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models SanDisk.
It's amazing how technology develops. Literally 5 years ago, I took an internal 64 GB SSD to my PC to install an OS on it and was pleased that I paid about 100 bucks for it. At the same time, the recording speed was at the level of 250 Mb / s. Now I have such a "flash drive" in use, because it looks almost like an ordinary flash drive. As for the speed of writing and reading, I have no questions at all. Transferring video files takes seconds, photos - a little longer. The average write speed is about 470-480 mb/s, read up to 540 mb/s. Space, nothing else. The main thing also looks very good, you take it in your hand and inwardly rejoice that you own such a disk. Initially, a file encryption programme was installed on it, but I don’t need it, because I’m not a secret agent, but just a photographer / videographer. Insanely satisfied. The price of course bites, but pays for itself quickly. work speed. Appearance. Compact and lightweight. Price. |
hiking assistant
The SanDisk Extreme E60 is an external USB Type-C SSD with IP55 dust and water resistance. A great alternative to internal SSDs and HDDs if you need to regularly transfer files from work to home and back. It does not have full shock protection, but its low weight (only 40 grams), coupled with a case clad in soft rubber, gives hope that the drive will easily survive a fall from a height of human height. And the eyelet on the case allows you to securely attach the disc to a backpack or belt during transportation.
What is pouring rain for me
The IP55 standard implies an average level of tightness: it is forbidden to completely immerse the device in water, but drops or even streams of rain, as well as fine dust particles, will not be a problem. The drive comes with a cable with USB Type-C connectors on both ends for connecting to a laptop, tablet or smartphone that supports OTG technology. An adapter to a full-size USB Type-A is also provided for interaction with a desktop PC.
High speed file sharing
The sequential read and write speed of the SanDisk Extreme E60 is claimed to be 550 Mbps. This is slightly higher than the actual bandwidth of the USB 3.1 Gen 1 (aka 3.0) interface, so for maximum speed it is recommended to connect the drive to a USB 3.1 Gen 2 (aka 3.2 Gen 2) port. The drive is built on the basis of TLC type flash memory, so in case of writing very large files, the speed will sag somewhat.
Information under lock and key
The SanDisk SecureAccess proprietary application will help to securely protect personal data on the disk. In addition to the 500 GB Extreme E60 version, 250 GB, 1 TB, and 2 TB modifications are available. There are other interesting external SSDs in the assortment of Western Digital, which now owns the SanDisk brand: the low-cost My Passport Go and the flagship My Passport with hardware 256-bit AES encryption.
SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD SDSSDE60-500G-G25 configurations
Price for SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD SDSSDE60-500G-G25 |
---|---|---|---|---|
SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD SDSSDE60-250G-G25 250 GB | from 4 996 ₴ | 3 offers | ||
SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD SDSSDE60-500G-G25 500 GB | from 4 808 ₴ | 2 offers | ||
SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD SDSSDE60-1T00-G25 1 TB | from 6 299 ₴ | 1 offer | ||
SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD SDSSDE60-2T00-G25 2 TB | from 7 380 ₴ | 3 offers |