Samsung 980 NVMe M.2 MZ-V8V500BW 500 GB
Videos 45Photos 12 |
Samsung MZ-V8V500BW |
|
The Korean giant Samsung has earned a reputation for making exemplary SSD drives that rivals look up to. The Samsung 980 NVMe M.2 sets the benchmark for performance and quality, delivering high performance combined with enhanced reliability. The drive is made in a compact M.2 2280 form factor, so it can be easily installed both in a massive desktop motherboard and inside a compact laptop or ultrabook.
The drive is ideal for building high performance workstations and gaming PCs, and it also performs well as a very fast system drive. The Samsung 980 is powered by the proprietary Samsung Pablo controller, which is designed to work with the PCI-E 3.0 interface. The controller works in conjunction with high-quality and reliable 64-layer TLC 3D NAND flash memory. The use of a high-end controller and support for the NVMe interface allowed Samsung engineers to squeeze all the juice out of the PCI-E 3.0 bus, raising the linear write speed to 2600 MB / s, and the read speed to 3100 MB / s.
In addition to high linear speeds, the high efficiency of the device should be noted: the IOPS of this model is close to 0.5 million operations per second, which significantly affects the performance of the drive under high loads at one time, for example, copying a huge number of small files at a time. Performance has been positively impacted by the built-in buffer with an advanced caching system, which provides excellent drive performance as a system disk, minimizing speed drops when copying and writing especially large archives. The manufacturer declares a guaranteed recording resource of 300 TB and gives a proprietary five-year warranty.
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog Samsung 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models Samsung.
Buy Samsung 980 NVMe M.2 MZ-V8V500BW 500 GB
All prices 55 →Samsung 980 V-NAND MLC 500GB M.2 (2280 PCI-E) NVMe 1.4 (MZ-V8V500BW) MZ-V8 | 2 299 ₴ |
Накопитель SSD M.2 2280 500GB Samsung (MZ-V8V500BW) | 2 906 ₴ |
SSD Samsung 980 NVMe M.2 MZ-V8V500BW 500 ГБ | 2 299 ₴ |
SSD накопичувач Samsung 980 500GB (MZ-V8V500BW) | 2 129 ₴ |
Накопичувач SSD 500GB Samsung 980 M.2 PCIe 3.0 x4 NVMe V-NAND MLC (MZ-V8V5 | 2 104 ₴ |
1 0 3 10 |
Carefully!!! check the drive, because it burned in mine, I don't know why, at first I couldn't install the OS, the error MBR boot was broken, it worked for 3 days, then it burned. ? burned down Nik Shtayn: use Samsung MZ-V8V500BW less than month |
As for me the most optimal model for the current year. Great containers with little difference in price. Accordingly, the higher the capacity, the greater the speed and duration. Took 500 - the best option. I liked the design of the box, everything is securely packed, the ssd itself and the manual are included. I inserted it into the laptop, the disk is recognized without problems and is ready to work, it corresponds to the declared characteristics.
A separate plus is the Samsung Magician software. Allows you to accurately monitor disk health, temperature, recording, health and performance. The only thing is that the temperature is a question, but this is most likely only in my stove (my percentage in games is 95 degrees). Of the minuses - it turned out that it was on this ssd that the Samsung Driver NVMe driver could not be installed and the default one from Microsoft would be used. For some, this may not be a problem, but I do not really trust the default drivers. Samsung Driver NVMe will be installed on any other ssd, but not on this one, on the model's website you will also not find anything related to either drivers or firmware. And the second most likely cannot be updated in the application due to the lack of the mentioned driver. Speed, capacity, software support No official driver, temperature (not sure) PAXANDDOS: use Samsung MZ-V8V500BW less than month |
It is a storage device of cob line, equipped with TLC memory chips and a controller without a Dram buffer with a PCi 3.0 connection interface.
Dram Buffer Override uses the Host Memory Buffer (HMB) feature to provide direct access to memory, allowing SSDs to overclock your PC's system memory. In the test on the line reading, the average speed was 2654 mb / s, All three are lower indications of statements, but all the same, they are high. In the CrystalDiskmark test, the read/write speed is 3140/2317 Mb/s. That's a good result. For an hour of testing, the temperature rose to 65 degrees with a wet case, so a radiator should be installed. You can find out about the package and tests on Youtube https://youtu. design, speed of reading, term of guarantee, hour of delivery on vіdmova, firm PZ coolness before heating, Dram buffer Jurec: use Samsung MZ-V8V500BW few months |
Samsung 980 NVMe M.2 MZ-V8V500BW configurations
Price for Samsung 980 NVMe M.2 MZ-V8V500BW |
---|---|---|---|---|
Samsung 980 NVMe M.2 MZ-V8V250BW 250 GB | from 1 745 ₴ | 42 offers | ||
Samsung 980 NVMe M.2 MZ-V8V500BW 500 GB | from 1 959 ₴ | 55 offers | ||
Samsung 980 NVMe M.2 MZ-V8V1T0BW 1 TB | from 3 030 ₴ | 56 offers |