Sigma 56mm f/1.4 Contemporary DC DN
Videos 2 |
Sigma 56mm f/1.4 Contemporary DC DN |
|
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog Sigma 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models Sigma.
Buy Sigma 56mm f/1.4 Contemporary DC DN
All prices 37 →Стандартний об'єктив Sigma AF 56mm f/1,4 DC DN | 15 010 ₴ |
Sigma AF 56mm f/1,4 DC DN (for Micro 4/3) | 14 450 ₴ |
Объектив для фотоаппарата Sigma Af 56mm f/1.4 Dc Dn (Sony) | 16 139 ₴ |
Об'єктив для фотоапарата Sigma Af 56mm f/1.4 Dc Dn (Sony) | 16 277 ₴ |
Sigma 56mm f/1.4 DC DN Contemporary (Canon M) | 15 005 ₴ |
Glass was bought specifically for portraits + video shooting. The main advantage over other similar glasses is the price, and bokeh + autofocus. The price seems to be not small, but it is clearly lower than competitors. For such a glass, it is very pleasant. The lenses are of high quality, excellent frame volume, and super soft bokeh. The only thing I got used to was the excessive softness of the frame + the contrast in the light is not high. But in lightroom it is corrected in a minute, so these are not disadvantages, but the features of the lens. A lens with good autofocus, it does not crawl in search, and is very quiet. For video, this is top. The weight is moderate, probably even small for its focal length. But still, I saw lenses and easier. In general, a very worthy glass, I like to work with it. First of all, because of the bokeh. The working aperture is already at 1.8. You can also shoot at 1.4, but the picture is very soft. The only thing missing is an additional wheel for settings. It would be super convenient. Excellent bokeh. soft and milky. Ideal focal length for portraits. Good autofocus + quiet. Relatively compact. Great for video filming. Not bad against backlight. Good sharpness. Not very contrasty. Slight vignetting around the edges. kulchpavel: use Sigma 56mm f/1.4 Contemporary DC DN few months |
When it comes to alternatives to "native" optics, this is where the products of the Japanese brand Sigma enter the arena. Owners of cameras of the Micro 4/3 system will have to fit the inexpensive portrait lens Sigma 56mm f/1.4 DC DN Contemporary from the category of lenses for everyone.
Fast optics
Taking into account the crop factor of two Micro 4/3 mirrorless cameras, the lens shoots at an equivalent focal length of 112mm. In the version for the "six thousandth" line of Sony mirrorless cameras, it is almost a standard portrait lens — 84 mm. Another important "passport" figure describes the maximum aperture of the f / 1.4 lens. Fully open aperture works quite well — Sigma 56mm f / 1.4 DC DN Contemporary draws a sharp picture in the centre of the frame with slightly noticeable vignetting. The image becomes razor-sharp if you cover up to about f / 4.
Minimalism
The lens is assembled in a compact (67x60 mm) and lightweight body (280 g) in the style of "minimalism". The only moving element on its "body" is a wide manual focus ring. This is in case the operation of the automatic focus system needs to be corrected. The model lacks only a built-in stabilizer. However, with an eye on the price tag and the unhurried manner of taking pictures on the lens, you can completely do without a stub.
nice bokeh
A 9-blade diaphragm has been introduced into the design of the portrait lens, which ensures the rendering of smoothed highlights in the blur zone. As a result, the lens draws pleasing bokeh. The icing on the cake is the model's tidbit price tag, thanks to which it has no competitors at least close in aperture ratio and focal length.