Asus TUF Gaming AX4200
Videos 7Photos 7 |
|
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog Asus 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models Asus.
Buy Asus TUF Gaming AX4200
All prices 60 →Asus TUF Gaming AX4200 (TUF-AX4200) TUF-AX4200 | 4 909 ₴ |
Бездротовий маршрутизатор (роутер) Asus TUF Gaming AX4200 (TUF Gaming AX42 | 4 899 ₴ |
Маршрутизатор Wi-Fi Asus TUF-AX4200 | 5 698 ₴ |
Wi-Fi Роутер Asus TUF Gaming AX4200 (TUF-AX4200) TUF-AX4200 | 4 921 ₴ |
Маршрутизатор Wi-Fi Asus TUF-AX4200 | 5 594 ₴ |
Having taken this router to replace a few of the younger version (TUF Gaming AX3000 V2), it turned out to be defective. I've been using the same firmware for the past month. Before the connection router there was a hard drive, downloading was activated, file shares and a miniDLNA server for distributing multimedia via Wi-Fi to TV and smartphones. Everything worked fine, but the hard drive is not manual and I feel like there is no setting for the hard drive when idle (in the AX3000 it was, the firmware version is the same), so I decided to try OpenWRT. Wi-Fi speed has increased significantly, plus there are a lot of tuning possibilities, if you don’t touch it, then it’s better not to interfere. You can use a zagalom or a router, but don’t worry, if I had known an alternative for myself at the time of purchase, then I wouldn’t have taken it. Tighter connection, USB3, WiFi6, 160MHz, OpenWRT rollability Large dimensions, strange and not very practical body shape, Asus firmware (customization is better than ever). Serhii Vyplavin: use Asus TUF Gaming AX4200 few months |
The second ASUS router after RT-AC86U (which worked without problems for three years, but died during blackouts). This model keeps the signal and speed well at the provider's gigabit tariff. It remains warm during long work. We connected an external USB drive, set a login and password on the administrative page, granted the right to read and write, but encountered an error: "There is no access to the folder. Make sure that the file name is found correctly, and you have permission on access to the folder. "In general, the device is an A-minus. We'll see how it will work during blackouts. Stable signal and speedPriceEasy setup When turned on, long boot of the 5 GHz band Fingerprints remain on the case Outdated design of the administrative page and application Problem with connected external USB drive Ольга Иванова: use Asus TUF Gaming AX4200 less than month |
Affordable AX4200 Class Gaming Router
Asus, with its beautiful, futuristic and rainbow-flashing ROG Rapture routers, has in some way become the driving force of the gaming Wi-Fi equipment market. However, over time, the company’s management realized that not every gamer would want to pay 500–600 hard-earned dollars for something like this, so Asus began to simultaneously develop a more affordable line of TUF gaming routers. Until recently, the main star of the series was the AX3000 V2, which was replaced in 2023 by the TUF Gaming AX4200. The new product can be called a small upgrade of its predecessor, which was transferred from the Broadcomm platform to MediaTek.
Wi-Fi 6, Asus AiMesh and Link Aggregation
Like the AX3000, the new product can work with Wi-Fi 6, supports Mesh connection (Asus AiMesh) and the Link Aggregation function of combining Ethernet ports. For a wired connection, there is a WAN port with a bandwidth of 2.5 Gbps and four Gigabit LAN ports, one of which supports gaming traffic prioritization mode. In the 2.4 GHz frequency range, the device provides a theoretical throughput of up to 574 Mbps, and at a frequency of 5 GHz - up to 3603 Mbps, which ultimately gives a total speed of around 4200 Mbps. For comparison, the AX3000 has a total throughput of just over 3000 Mbps. But this is not even more important, but the fact that replacing the Broadcom BCM6756 processor with a MediaTek Filogic 830 made it possible to significantly improve the quality and stability of coverage almost to the level of Asus ROG routers.
A worthy alternative to Asus ROG routers
The TUF Gaming AX4200 inherits several unique features from its counterparts in the ROG line. One such feature is the Game Accelerator feature, which provides a simplified alternative to QoS prioritization. There is also a Mobile Gaming Mode, which speeds up the transfer of game traffic from mobile devices. The OpenNAT feature makes it easy to set up local networks for gaming with friends in just three clicks. In addition, VPN Fusion mode allows you to use a VPN connection for different devices simultaneously. Well, the modern and friendly design of the router’s administrative panel will be clear even to a beginner. In addition, there is a class 3.2 gen1 USB port on board for external drives, printers and LTE modems. Honestly, for the $140 that Asus is asking for, it’s even inconvenient to ask for something more.