Sigma 16mm f/1.4 DC DN
Videos 23Photos 6 |
Sigma 16mm f/1.4 DC DN |
|
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog Sigma 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models Sigma.
Buy Sigma 16mm f/1.4 DC DN
All prices 53 →Ширококутний об'єктив Sigma AF 16mm f/1,4 DC DN C | 14 910 ₴ |
Sigma AF 16mm f/1,4 DC DN C (Nikon Z) | 19 400 ₴ |
Об'єктив Sigma AF 16mm f/1.4 DC DN Contemporary Canon EF-M | 14 749 ₴ |
Об'єктив для фотоапарата Sigma Af 16mm f / 1.4 Dc Dn C (Canon) | 17 285 ₴ |
Объектив для фотоаппарата Sigma Af 16mm f/1.4 Dc Dn C (Canon) | 17 203 ₴ |
When it comes to alternatives to "native" optics for various systems, the products of the Japanese brand Sigma immediately enter the arena. Available offers of the brand are united under the wing of the Contemporary lens line.
High aperture
The Sigma 16mm f/1.4 DC DN Contemporary is the first wide-angle prime lens with such an outstanding f/1.4 aperture. As a result, the model is well-suited for working in low light conditions and can provide increased control of the depth of field for selective control of focus. The lens is focused from a distance of about 25 cm (from the object of shooting to the plane of the camera matrix).
Optical design
On the shelves of stores, the model is presented in versions for Micro 4/3, Sony E, Canon EF-M and Leica T systems. The basis of the "insides" of the ultra-wide is an optical design consisting of 16 elements in 13 groups. Of these, two special elements have low dispersion (SLD) and three elements have extra-low dispersion (FLD) to reduce colour fringing and chromatic aberration. Two more aspherical elements in the circuit are used to eliminate distortion, and also contribute to the overall clarity of the image.
Positive impression
The 9-blade diaphragm, due to the introduction of which it is possible to effectively blur the background with the correct outlines of round-shaped objects in the blur zone, deserves special praise. Of the claims against the lens, the large dimensions of the body are presented, which is why it gives a shadow in the pictures illuminated by the built-in flash. You can’t call this flaw critical, and in general, the model leaves a purely positive impression after a close acquaintance.