Xiaomi Mi Box S (MDZ-22-AB)
Videos 46Photos 5 |
Xiaomi Mi Box S |
|
Compact stationary multimedia network player UltraHD-based Android TV with support for high-speed wireless data transmission in two bands (2.4 and 5 GHz). The manufacturer is positioning itself as an affordable mid-range product that can turn any LCD TV into a full-fledged entertainment complex with advanced SmartTV functionality. The player is based on the Amlogic platform, which includes a 4-core processor (Cortex-A53) model S905, working with 2 GB of RAM and 8 GB of high-speed permanent memory eMMC 5.0.
Thanks to this equipment and the Android TV 8.1 operating system, the Xiaomi Mi Box S multimedia player is able to decode and display high-quality video with a resolution of up to 3840x2160 (at 60 fps) with support for HDR10 technology. 10-bit colour depth in many cases significantly improves the detail of the picture, which in the most positive way affects the realism of the image. To receive content, the player easily connects to network resources (Netflix and other streaming services, online cinemas, IPTV). Supports playback of local files from Flash / HDD-drives connected to the USB 2.0 port. Wireless image transmission technologies Miracast, Google Cast and DLNA are supported.
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog Xiaomi 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models Xiaomi.
Buy Xiaomi Mi Box S
Медіаплеєр стаціонарний Xiaomi Mi Box S Gen 1 Android (MDZ-22-AB) | 2 510 ₴ |
Медиаплеер Xiaomi Mi Box s | 2 464 ₴ |
Xiaomi Mi box S 4K 2/8GB Black International Edition MDZ-22-AB | 2 699 ₴ |
5 2 9 11 |
Having bought more than two times, I have always loved the Xiaomi brand, and here the prefix turned out to be really cool. Liquidity, collection, price, brightness, remote control. daily lan port, there are freezes. Vitaliy Brezitsky: use Xiaomi Mi Box S more than year |
We will build a bark on the river. The console is cool. Her Android is slow. With this set-top box, I had already forgotten what an on-air television station was. What I like in this set-up: Youtube, a number of programs for online cinema (HD VideoBox, HD Rezka), IPTV Pro, I admire offline films that have been downloaded to an external HDD. I have not had such films that this device could not open. There is everything. I don’t have a 4K TV, but I display content in 4K format both from the HDD and online. By connecting this device to the local network with a cable, purchasing an adapter (dazzling photo), which I recommend to you. You can also connect to a local network using WiFi of both 2.4 GHz and 5 GHz. The Bluetooth remote control is a very handy thing, you lie with the remote control under the carpet and use the set-top box. Periodically, the console needs to be restarted, otherwise I don’t think it’s a big problem. I plan to get the same model, but a different generation. Bluetooth remote control with voice commands It is necessary to re-enable the device from time to time. I would like a bear function on the remote control. Taras Mahov: use Xiaomi Mi Box S more than year |
This is a thing for grandmothers and grandfathers who can’t handle the phone! For anyone who can tinker, this thing on the menu will seem even poor and functionally limited! Continue with this and the axis to vikoristuvat how the phone still requires other set-top boxes! Don't get warm, work quickly! There is not enough memory for 16 GB and everything disappears after several updates and then the system asks for memory and there is no connection to the flash drive, nothing appears because of some kind of software glitch! I don’t know why this can happen in me! Станислав Г: use Xiaomi Mi Box S more than year |
Certified Product
The set-top box is an international version (the full name contains the designation MDZ-22-AB) with a certified Android TV platform. This circumstance eliminates difficulties with localization and guarantees support for Google and Netflix branded services without any flashing or “hacking”.
Even in Xiaomi Mi Box S, Miracast technology is implemented, and the complete Bluetooth remote control is not only equipped with a microphone, but works with Google Assistant, which allows you to control not only the set-top box, but also smart home devices, such as smart bulbs.
Proven hardware
The main changes against the background of its predecessor — Xiaomi Mi Box 3 International — are of a software nature. The 2018 model runs on the more recent Android TV 8.1 OS. There are no hardware differences: it uses a 4-core Amlogic S905X processor (Cortex A53 cores with a clock speed of up to 2 GHz), and 2 GB of RAM help with speed.
The stock of built-in memory is small (8 GB), moreover, almost half of the capacity is reserved for the needs of the software shell. You can expand it by connecting a USB drive, however, there is only one corresponding connector, and there is no card reader at all.
All popular media
The Xiaomi Mi Box S is capable of playing HDR 4K video at up to 60 fps. Such content is played without problems from various online cinemas, including international ones. The model works great with YouTube and IPTV services. Displaying video from TV torrents is possible, however, with a 2-fold decrease in frame rate and a drop in resolution.
The bet in the device is made on wireless technologies. Only Wi-Fi is offered for connecting to the Internet (there is no LAN port), so for a stable connection it is recommended to use routers with 5 GHz support or network adapters (USB to RJ-45). And the lack of other wired interfaces partly compensates for the presence of the Bluetooth 4.1 module.
Anyway, Xiaomi Mi Box S is not by chance the market leader in media players, offering excellent functionality, simplicity and ease of use.