Creative Sound BlasterX AE-5 PLUS
Videos 6Photos 7 |
Buy Creative Sound BlasterX AE-5 PLUS
All prices 10 →Внутрішня звукова карта Creative Sound Blaster X AE-5 Plus 5.1 PCI-E (70SB | 5 429 ₴ |
Звуковая карта внутренняя Creative Sound Blaster X AE-5 Plus (70SB17400000 | 5 620 ₴ |
Звуковая карта внутренняя Creative Sound Blaster X AE-5 Plus (70SB17400000 | 5 237 ₴ |
Creative Sound Blaster X AE-5 Plus (70SB174000003) 70SB174000003 | 5 300 ₴ |
Creative Sound Blaster X AE-5 Plus (70SB174000003) 70sb174000003 | 5 999 ₴ |
0 2 2 5 |
The sound is good, the driver is rich in functionality. After a month, Windows stopped showing up normally (do not boot the PC) when the PC was installed. You have to turn the computer off and on again. Having tried everything, writing to the official support department, nothing helped. Sound, Sophie. Periodically stops practicing. |
Expected more. Amplifier ... 100% Sound volume on xiaomi for $150 = 90% on ae5. Sometimes the volume is not enough, and you have to cut off the direct mode and set +12db through the equalizer in the software.
I also have a Sound Blaster Z, compared to it, the AE5 has a slightly different sound, but it's not better. The AE5 has a sonorous sound, the Z has a soft one, the sound quality itself is like in most smartphones. The ADCs are about the same, but the AE5 is noisier. The sound volume at 100% is the same, and this is despite xamp in ae5. Positioning in games, software without problems. Relay clicks when turning the PC on and off. use Creative Sound BlasterX AE-5 PLUS few months |
Be sure to install native drivers, with a driver from 10, the card sounds very strange. Add. power can not be connected, it is only needed if you use the backlight. I hooked up Gibbon Air monitors to it, it sounds very good, nothing over natural, just a very clear sound, almost without any coloration. Unfortunately, there is nothing to test the built-in headphone amplifiers on. The native utility is full of all kinds of "improvers" and equalizer presets, although I did not like the sound of most of them, but fans of network shooters should definitely appreciate the "scout mode" activated "on the go" by a given keyboard shortcut. Well, the night mode (like the usual loudness compensation) is also useful in principle. It works without problems on the 10th, and only on a dozen does the DAC really work as 32-bit, on older OSes only 24.
The card is good, although perhaps a bit overpriced. For audiophiles or those who work with sound professionally, it is definitely better to look towards full-fledged audio interfaces, for a slightly higher price you can take, for example. Steinberg UR242. If you are more of a gamer or like to watch movies with good sound (there is support for Dolby Digital Live and DTS), then this card is your choice. No RCA plugs. The native utility "crashes" without error messages after logging into the computer via remote desktop. MADKuzia: use Creative Sound BlasterX AE-5 PLUS few months |
A new beginning
Creative Sound BlasterX AE-5 Plus is an updated version of the basic sound card of the eminent Singaporean brand. Compared to the previous AE-5, it received support for hardware encoding of Dolby Digital Live and Digital Theater System multi-channel digital audio, which is widely used, for example, in computer games. As before, AE-5 Plus is made in the form factor of a single-slot PCI-E 3.0 x1 expansion card.
sound and light
In addition to being powered by a PCIe connector (25 W), Sound BlasterX AE-5 Plus is connected to the Molex connector of a computer power supply. But it is needed not to power the audio path, but to operate the Aurora Reactive RGB lighting of the card casing and an additional LED strip supplied in the kit. It is with this in mind that Creative has listed the AE-5 Plus as part of its Sound BlasterX gaming line. In addition to the decorative function, the casing also performs shielding of electromagnetic interference.
Well-coordinated tandem
The audio processor of the BlasterX AE-5 Plus is Creative's own Sound Core3D. And the digital-to-analogue converter from the American company ESS, respected in the audiophile environment, is Saber 9016. This tandem results in solid even by the standards of a music lover, not to mention a gamer, 32-bit and 384 kHz of the maximum resolution of Hi-Res sound reproduction, quite wide dynamic range of 116 dB and at the same time a very low coefficient of non-linear distortion of 0.0009%.
Analogue and digital
The BlasterX AE-5 Plus interface panel has five analogue 3.5mm audio jacks: headphone, microphone, front speakers, rear and subwoofer. The headphone jack is made with four pins and allows you to connect headsets with a twin plug, the microphone will also work in this case. The sixth connector is digital S/PDIF. As a result, the Creative Sound BlasterX AE-5 Plus is a top-end internal sound card by gaming standards and sound by audiophile standards. If you definitely need an external sound system with approximately the same functionality and sound quality, take a closer look at the Sound BlasterX G6.