Polk Audio S55
Videos 24Photos 9 |
Polk Audio S55 |
|
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog Polk Audio 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models Polk Audio.
Buy Polk Audio S55
All prices 6 →Polk Audio Signature S55e офіційна гарантія | 38 499 ₴ |
POLK AUDIO SIGNATURE ES55E - czarna para | 34 040 ₴ |
Акустична пара Polk Audio Signature S 55e White | 39 585 ₴ |
POLK AUDIO SIGNATURE ES55E - czarna para | 35 742 ₴ |
Підлогова акустика Polk Audio Signature S 55e Black | 40 600 ₴ |
Акустична пара Polk Audio Signature S 55e Black | 39 585 ₴ |
Having become the owner of the Polk Audio S55, I can say the sound is characterized as a "holiday". The sound is transparent, airy, bright, full of nuances. The panorama is perfectly drawn not only in width, but also in depth. The bass is deep and fast. The full feeling of being immersed in 3D sound. He is so realistically drawn by Shelves. But he is very bright. It feels like the timbre has been turned to its fullest. Very efficient bass reflex system, versatility, combination of styles, high-level design, sound, assembly. Too bright Славик Давыдов: use Polk Audio S55 few months |
The largest American company for the production of automotive and consumer audio equipment, Polk Audio is known for its innovative approach and scrupulous attitude to quality. The Signature S55 speaker system has a luxurious appearance and excellent sound, which the manufacturer estimated at almost $1000. Let's see how fair it is.
visual harmony
AC looks modern and stylish. The Polk Audio designers intentionally moved away from the classic rectangular shapes with clear edges and added smooth lines. The black cloth grill with magnets covers the entire front panel of the metre speaker and ideally repeats the upper contours of the body.
The combination of matte finish with wood texture in black or walnut, glossy front panel and metallic speaker cones looks so harmonious that it will impress even the most sophisticated lover of aesthetics.
Real American
Two-way floorstanders with three speakers sound very "delicious" throughout the claimed frequency range of 32 – 40,000 Hz, thanks to proprietary Dynamic Balance technology.
The terylene tweeter shows the highest detail, wide dispersion and does an excellent job of playing Hi-Res files. Simply put, the highs sound as natural as they should. Two midbass work out no worse. The mids are wide and transparent, while the lows are well accentuated and energetic. Depth and juiciness of the basses is added by a phase inverter brought to the floor.
For a snack, we add the presence of paired gold-plated terminals that allow Bi-Amping / Bi-Wiring connection to any amplifier with a power of 20 – 200 W per channel.
Summary
Polk Audio S55 is a stylish and incredibly driving speaker, definitely worth the money. Yes, this is the middle segment. But perhaps the best in its class. Now imagine what the manufacturer's top series are capable of.