Chieftec A-90 GDP-650C
Videos 3Photos 5 |
Chieftec A-90 GDP-650C |
|
The model is positioned by the manufacturer in the middle price range and can serve as a good choice for powering a powerful and performant gaming computer. So, this model has operational characteristics at the level of "80 PLUS GOLD". But the power supply did not pass independent certification, which explains that the Chieftec A-90 GDP-650C belongs to the most affordable price range (in the “80 PLUS GOLD” category).
The efficiency of this model is excellent 90%. The operation of the power supply is built on the basis of innovative DC-DC voltage conversion technology. Circuitry of this type can be safely trusted to supply expensive and performant components. A complete set of protective systems is responsible for the reliability and non-failure operation of the power supply. The wires of this PSU model have a semi-modular principle of the device: the power wiring of the motherboard and the processor is non-removable, but all other wires can be used as needed. The active cooling system is represented by a 140 mm fan. The speed of rotation of the impeller depends on the load level. This PSU has an older modification, its rated power is 750 watts.
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog Chieftec 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models Chieftec.
Buy Chieftec A-90 GDP-650C
All prices 67 →CHIEFTEC A-90 650W (GDP-650C) GDP-650C | 3 200 ₴ |
Блок живлення CHIEFTEC RETAIL A-90 GDP-650C (GDP-650C) | 3 190 ₴ |
Сhieftec gdp-650c | 3 424 ₴ |
Блок живлення Chieftec A-90 650W (GDP-650C) | 2 969 ₴ |
CHIEFTEC GDP-650C | 3 190 ₴ |
1 1 6 5 |
I bought it back in 2018, finalized it until the end of 2019 and burned down, though I didn’t take anything with me, maybe I was just unlucky and got a marriage There are all protections, good price, design, power, temperature, silence Burned out after a year and a half Ame Ame: use Chieftec GDP-750C more than year |
I think this block is great! I didn't even think it was that good! Power surges sometimes occur at home, everything goes out, all TVs turn off, even the router reboots, but the computer continues to work! Over Voltage Protection (OVP) Over current protection (OPP) Short circuit protection (SCP) I'll say no! |
If you really want this PSU so much, then buy a cooler for it in advance. Since the noise will appear as it should. It's better to drop it and buy another model/company with a NORMAL cooler. If you "serve" this stock cooler, then there will still be noise Everything is good, but not about the cooler HORRIBLE COOLER. How could such a cooler be installed? At the time of 4/29/2020 - it does not cost 2000 UAH. Its price is from the strength of 1400. I bought it in 2019 for 1750 Oleksandr Buriak: use Chieftec GDP-750C more than year |
В неё входит мать( асус рог стрикс на б450), проц( амд райзе 1600 или 3600), видюху gtx 1070 ti и оперативку кингстон фюри на 3600 мгх
Мат.плата:Asus TUF B450-PRO GAMING
ОЗУ:Trident Z RGB G.Skill DDR4 RGB 2x8Gb (3200Мгц)
SSD:Patriot P200(256ГБ)
SSD: M.2 2280 500GB Kingston
HDD:(Seagate BarraCuda Compute)(2ТБ)
Кулер:ID-COOLING SE-224-XT ARGB
Видеокарта:ASUS ROG STRIX GTX1070
One of the most affordable PSUs with a Gold certification
For the money, Chieftec A-90 is one of the best options in the segment of high-quality PSUs with a capacity of 600 – 700 watts. When evaluating the block, first of all, it is worth noting the high efficiency in the region of 90% (there is a Gold certificate), and secondly, the use of modern circuitry and the element base. The latter provides a high load capacity of the +12V line and an acceptable state of all output voltages.
Silent operation
Also, it should be noted quite successful quiet and efficient cooling system. Plus, the platform on which this unit is based provides the presence of all types of protection and the use of a semi-modular cable design, which adds points to the model in terms of safety and functionality.
Perfect value for money
However, it was not without drawbacks. Compared to competitors with a gold certificate, the device from Chieftec operates in a relatively narrow range of input voltages (200 – 240 V), not all wires are unfastened from the case, and the cables are wrapped in cloth, and not combined into loops, which creates slight inconvenience during assembly. But given the price and all the positive factors, these little things can be easily closed eyes.
Chieftec A-90 configurations
Price for Chieftec A-90 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chieftec A-90 GDP-550C | from 2 770 ₴ | 38 offers | ||
Chieftec A-90 GDP-650C | from 2 854 ₴ | 67 offers | ||
Chieftec A-90 GDP-750C | from 3 061 ₴ | 71 offer |