Sony PlayStation 5
Videos 64Photos 4 |
Sony PlayStation 5 |
|
The fifth generation PlayStation game console is notable for its futuristic appearance and powerful electronic “hardware” at the level of today's top gaming PCs. “Under the hood” of the set-top box is a custom eight-core processor based on the AMD Zen 2 architecture. The console's graphics core contains 36 computing units, operates at a frequency of up to 2.23 GHz and has a performance of 10.28 teraflops.
The amount of "RAM" DDR6 on board is 16 GB. A 825 GB PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD was developed specifically for the model. The basic modification of the Sony PlayStation 5 has an optical drive. The picture from the set-top box can be displayed on the screen in a maximum resolution of 4K. Also, the model did not do without HDR support, which improves the quality of colour reproduction, makes the image more realistic and enhances the impression of complete immersion in what is happening. The Japanese manufacturer has equipped the device with modern Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax) and Bluetooth wireless modules. The accessory park for the fifth generation model is painted in the same branded white and black colours as the console itself. The gamepad, headphones, remote control, dual camera and charging station are made in the same style with it.
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog Sony 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models Sony.
Buy Sony PlayStation 5
All prices 48 →Sony Sony PlayStation 5 825GB PS Plus Deluxe Bundle | 27 529 ₴ |
Консоль PlayStation 5 з підпискою PS Plus Deluxe на 24 місяця | 24 799 ₴ |
Стаціонарна ігрова приставка Sony PlayStation 5 825GB | 20 800 ₴ |
Ігрова приставка Sony PlayStation 5 825GB | 23 751 ₴ |
Ігрова консоль Sony PlayStation 5 Blu-ray Edition 825GB | 23 589 ₴ |
1 3 2 15 |
- fluidity - everything just flies and you can’t help but admire it
- joysticks - very cool, tactile, ergonomic... - quietly prats - well, and it’s extremely bitter - Shvidko gets confused
- Large dimensions Олег: use Sony PlayStation 5 few months |
The console about Yaku died for a long time and the axis was taken away as a gift for friends. When unpacking you can immediately feel the softness, some play and what not, the length of time is significant and the dimensions are quite large. The design of the board is bright, which contrasts against the background of a little confusion, I would also like to note the controller with high vibration and adaptive triggers, which will help you get into the world of gaming. And the last argument for the value of buying a console from Sony is exclusive games, all of which are, without exaggerating, a masterpiece. Design, speed code, system interface, collection capacity, games There are no shortcomings Влад Реплюк: use Sony PlayStation 5 less than month |
Well, the moment has come when a new console appeared in me! The four worked well and deprived themselves of the delicious taste of exclusive games and rich emotions. I would like to believe that the new generation will continue to give a positive attitude. Having already filled my hard drive with games, I’m checking for permission, or I’ll throw them over my head! The possibility of a vertical installation, without even thinking about what would happen in the future, but nevertheless, it was very easy to install a row behind the TV
The graphics are better for four, I'm getting a difference after a generation has passed It's quiet, I'm back with the same people over the past generations Vaughn is majestic, after the four she is simply gigantic, but this can be a plus, since her mother is cold Вячеслав Марченко: use Sony PlayStation 5 less than month |
PlayStation by AMD
Let's start with some technical information. Most likely you have already heard that the hardware for the PS5 was made by Radeon, using a modified 3rd generation Ryzen processor and an RDNA 2 video core, which together allow the console to deliver 10.28 teraflops of overall performance. And all this for a price tag of $500. Go find it on PC. The console supports the now fashionable hardware ray tracing, but so far it puts the system on the fifth point and you can’t dream of any 60 FPS in 4K. The icing on the cake was almost the fastest SSD in history with transfer rates up to 5.5 GB / s. However it will not last long, 825 GB by the standards of current AAA projects will fit a maximum of 5 – 6 games. Then we'll have to wait until Sony certifies other companies' solid state drives and allows you to install an additional drive in an additional M.2 slot. So far, he is like a gopher from a DMB movie, we don’t see him, but he seems to be there. This version has a traditional disc drive, but if you don't need one, you can buy a digital version of the console without it for $100 less.
Exotic appearance and excellent cooling system
The appearance of the console is impressive. If not by design solutions, then at least by size. 39 cm high — go find a suitable cabinet that it will fit into. You can put it on its side on a small stand, but in this form it looks strange. The console is assembled with high quality, a barely noticeable texture with branded circles, triangles, squares and crosses is applied to the white plastic sides. The sides can be removed to clean the case from dust or install a new SSD. The attractive glossy black plastic base instantly picks up fingerprints and dust. Inside, all the iron is covered with a 100 mm fan with a huge two-section radiator on four heat-conducting pipes, and liquid metal is used instead of thermal paste. Despite the doubts of specialists, in new projects at 4K, the console behaved damn quietly and did not heat up above 54 °C. The Xbox Series X is also very quiet, but gets hotter.
The biggest changes in the gamepad
In fact, it will take a very long time to disassemble the prefix by bones, so we will quickly go over what we liked and what disappointed. I liked the microphones built into the gamepad for hands-free calls. They catch speech well and in the future will be used for voice control of the console or web search. I really liked the new adaptive triggers and Haptic Engine vibration motors, which add a whole new layer of sensations from interacting with the gamepad. And the Xbox actually has the same gamepad. It's great that when you turn on and start your account, the set-top box offers to transfer saves and installed games from PS4. The main menu has been cleared of a bunch of unnecessary information, becoming simpler and clearer.
3D sound
I didn’t particularly like the advertised Tempest 3D Audio three-dimensional sound system. It was talked about a lot at the presentation, but so far it sounds like a Dolby Atmos or DTS:X smoker. Either Sony decided to save on licenses, or Tempest 3D Audio hasn't been finalized yet. Support for Bluetooth sound is also not delivered, Sony is afraid of delays. Well, the vaunted SSD assembled by Japanese virgins is still losing to the Xbox Series X drive: 29 seconds for a cold start (20 – 25 for Xbox), 9 seconds to wake up from sleep (5 seconds for Xbox) and in general a slightly slower game loading. Although, these are already nit-picking, but against the background of the previous generation, the new items impress with their speed. It's too early to draw conclusions on games, the PS5 launch lineup is dominated by projects that are also available on PS4.
Sony PlayStation 5 configurations
Price for Sony PlayStation 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sony PlayStation 5 | from 20 199 ₴ | 49 offers | ||
Sony PlayStation 5 + Gamepad | from 25 499 ₴ | 9 offers | ||
Sony PlayStation 5 + Gamepad + Game | from 15 703 ₴ | 3 offers | ||
Sony PlayStation 5 + Game | from 22 700 ₴ | 126 offers | ||
Sony PlayStation 5 + Camera + Game | from 25 499 ₴ | 1 offer |
What about the console, it’s gorgeous!
There is a lot to describe, but in one word – PlayStation and that says it all!
The console is incredibly cool! Encouragement is as positive as possible!
The fluidity is impressive, the design is bomb!
If it's pennies, you definitely need to take it.
Also up to PS5, taking the new TB OLED LG C1
And so there’s nothing more to add, let’s go to another part of One of Us
Good mood to everyone and everyone for PS5...)))