WD Passport Portable WDBPKJ0040BBK 4 TB
Videos 17Photos 15 |
WD WDBPKJ0040BBK |
|
A high-capacity portable external hard drive in a compact 2.5″ form factor from the WD Passport Portable family of mobile HDDs, which includes four models with capacities from 1 GB to 5 TB. In addition to its impressive standard capacity, it features an elegant exterior design with three body colour options, compact overall dimensions and light weight. Also worth noting is low power consumption, which is important for stable operation with laptops and ultrabooks.
4 TB capacity is enough for files of large working projects, impressive volumes of high and ultra-high resolution media content, as well as large backups (including copies of system partitions and databases). The WD Passport Portable WDBPKJ0040BBK-WESN hard drive connects using the popular high-speed USB 3.2 Gen1 interface, whose bandwidth (5 Gbps) is enough to quickly transfer large amounts of information.
In addition to high speed, it is also worth noting full backward compatibility with the previous USB 2.0 standard. The drive is formatted in the NTFS file system and is ready for full-fledged work in Windows. With a slim 11mm thickness and impressive capacity, this portable hard drive is the perfect companion for those who want to have their important files close at hand on a business trip, trip or travel.
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog WD 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models WD.
Buy WD Passport Portable WDBPKJ0040BBK 4 TB
All prices 106 →Зовнішній жорсткий диск 2.5" USB 4.0TB WD My Passport Black (WDBPKJ0040BBK | 4 809 ₴ |
Жорсткий диск WD 2.5" USB 3.2 Gen 1 4TB My Passport Black (WDBPKJ0040BBK-W | 4 899 ₴ |
WD My Passport 2.5" 4 TB Blue (WDBPKJ0040BBL-WESN) | 5 265 ₴ |
Жесткий диск WD My Passport 4TB Blue (WDBPKJ0040BBL-WESN) WDBPKJ0040BBL-WE | 5 144 ₴ |
Зовнішній жорсткий диск WD My Passport 4 TB Black (WDBPKJ0040BBK-WESN) | 4 499 ₴ |
Nice design. Good speeds. Compactness. Terrible packaging. So far, there are no other cons. Богдан: use WD WDBPKJ0040BBK less than month |
I ordered a CD in mid-June. It was intended for different purposes, but the results pleased me. Speaking about the appearance, he came to me in good condition, but the plastic broke off a little, the one inside is transparent, but this does not really matter.
Disk size: 1.81TB, came with utilities from WD. When I needed to transfer files from another laptop (file size ~ 75GB), the initial speed was 30-40mb / s, later there were drawdowns up to 15-20mb / s (THIS IS USB 2.0 SPEED!). There is a nuance when one file moves at the original speed, and when a large number of other files are selected, it gradually reduces to the minimum speed. Speaking of USB 3.0, the speed will be much higher, three times for sure. The disk itself is quiet, and during operation it is not audible. Quality
Material Large volume USB 3.0 file transfer speed So far, no cons have been found. Entaytion: use WD WDBYVG0020BBK less than month |
Color palette
WD My Passport is a series of compact external hard drives with a capacity of 1, 2, 4 or 5 terabytes with a USB 3.2 Gen 1 interface. There are three case colors to choose from: scarlet red, sky blue and elegant black. The USB port is soldered directly into the internal 2.5-inch HDD, which made it possible to minimize the size of the drive as much as possible.
For Windows and macOS
The sequential read and write speed is the same - 150 MB / s, which is the limit of the 2.5" HDD. Connects to desktop PCs via a USB Type-A cable, while laptops may require an adapter to Type-C. And for Apple MacBook, you need to install a driver NTFS for macOS, which can be done through the proprietary WD application.
Information under lock and key
With its help, it is proposed to set up automatic backup of important files from a PC to an external drive. And then encrypt the contents of the drive using the ultra-secure AES-256 algorithm. Access to the files will be possible only after entering the password. If write speed is more important to you than volume, take a closer look at an external SSD - SanDisk Extreme Portable V2.
WD Passport Portable WDBPKJ0040BBK configurations
Price for WD Passport Portable WDBPKJ0040BBK |
---|---|---|---|---|
WD Passport Portable WDBYVG0010BBK 1 TB | from 2 313 ₴ | 75 offers | ||
WD Passport Portable WDBYVG0020BBK 2 TB | from 2 904 ₴ | 165 offers | ||
WD Passport Portable WDBPKJ0040BBK 4 TB | from 4 441 ₴ | 108 offers | ||
WD Passport Portable WDBPKJ0050BBK 5 TB | from 4 590 ₴ | 50 offers |
Volume - 3.63 TB. CrystalDiskMark 7 averages around 150 mb/s. In reality, series and games are copied to it at a speed of about 50 mb / s, which I consider acceptable. Having driven through Victoria, I did not find broken blocks. When connected via USB 3.0, you can watch TV shows with a high bitrate without problems (which, in principle, is usual). You can work with portable applications. Didn't try to install games.