Gorenje GBF 80 SMV9 (491766)
Videos 25Photos 3 |
Gorenje GBF 80 SMV9 |
|
Energy-efficient electric storage water heater with a volume of 79 liters with an electronic control system and an intelligent EcoSmart function. It is positioned as a product of the middle price category from the Gorenje Excellent family of the 2015 model. It has an impressive useful volume and a traditional cylindrical profile body, which is mounted on the wall in a vertical orientation.
Designed for demanding users who choose reliable and economical household appliances that provide minimal heat loss. The Gorenje GBF 80 SMV9 water heater is focused on home use and is able to fully serve the domestic needs of a family of 2-3 people. It differs from low-cost models by the presence of an intelligent Eco Smart control system, which independently optimizes the operation of heaters and prepares water according to a schedule that is most convenient for users.
This water heater will help create a local hot water system with a temperature of up to 75 °C in city apartments or small cottages. The durable inner tank is made of thick cold-rolled steel sheet, the surface of which is protected from corrosion with heat-resistant enamel. It has been designed for operating pressures up to 6 bar and tested at 9 bar. Two "dry" heating elements with a capacity of 1000 W each are responsible for heating.
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog Gorenje 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models Gorenje.
Buy Gorenje GBF 80 SMV9
All prices 92 →Gorenje Gorenje GBF 80 SMV9 491766 | 11 499 ₴ |
Водонагрівач Gorenje GBF 80 SMV9 | 9 100 ₴ |
Водонагрівач Gorenje GBF80SMV9 | 8 715 ₴ |
Бойлер Gorenje GBF80SM (GBF80SM) | 11 499 ₴ |
Бойлер електричний Gorenje GBF80SMV9 (+491766) 491766 | 9 757 ₴ |
This is a modern water heater of European quality level. Specifically, my copy was made in Serbia and I had no complaints about the build quality, everything is neatly adjusted, the appearance is 10 out of 10. In work, it also proved to be worthy. A volume of 50 liters is enough for my wife and me to take a shower and there is still some water left for kitchen chores. It can heat water up to 75 degrees, but we almost always use the eco-smart mode (the exception is the situation when children with grandchildren come to us, then we heat it to the fullest). This tricky mode appeared only in the most modern models, and when it is activated, the control unit first monitors the typical use of hot water for a week, and we have this morning and evening. And then, a week later, the water heater adjusts its work in such a way that it would give hot water by that very morning and evening time, and at night and during the day it drops the temperature, reducing heat losses. It turns out that there is always warm water, and a large amount of hot water for the shower and kitchen is prepared exactly when we usually use it. But if the need arises, you can return to manual temperature control at any time. I think it's very cool. Another plus is "dry" heating elements and really convenient electronic control. It works almost silently, from 10 degrees to 55-60 it heats up in about an hour and a half. His price is evil, this is one of the most expensive 5-liter models, more expensive only with tanks made of high-quality stainless steel (here the tank is steel, enamelled). Recently, power surges in the network have become more frequent, now I'm worried about the electronic control unit. And a 2000 W stabilizer is a very expensive pleasure. |
Leader in the middle price category
Under the body of the Gorenje GBF 80 SMV9 boiler, made in the form of a classic white cylinder, there is a 76-liter tank. Between it and the body is a layer of finely dispersed polyurethane foam, which perfectly keeps heat. Looking inside the tank (for example, during cleaning, which is recommended to be done once a year), you can find an enamel coating on the inner walls of the tank, a magnesium anode and two tubes with "dry" heating elements. Each heating element has a power of 1000 W (thus, the total power of the boiler is 2000 W). Despite the fact that there are two heaters, there is no way to turn them on manually separately (only automation can do this, which will be discussed below).
More convenient and more economical than analogues
A dark rectangle visually stands out on the front of the snow-white body - an electronic control unit (for those who prefer the "classic", a Gorenje GBF 80 UA boiler similar in characteristics is produced with a conventional mechanical wheel, which costs a little less). There are two physical buttons on the panel. One of them allows you to change the temperature settings with the help of repeated pressing. Focus on the icons indicating different modes: "palm" corresponds to a temperature of 35 ° C, the word Eco - economical 57 ° C, and wavy lines - the maximum possible 75 ° C. The second button activates the "smart" mode. It works in this way: throughout the week, the device “monitors” your habits and remembers at what hours and in what volume you use hot water. Then he optimizes his work so as not to waste excess electricity. According to the manufacturer's measurements, this water heater saves about 17% when the "smart" mode is on (however, it should be noted that during the measurements "ideal" cases are considered, but in practice the savings are usually less). Due to "smart" automation, the Gorenje GBF 80 SMV9 boiler belongs to class B in terms of energy consumption (most water heaters of the same volume belong to class C - one step lower). The control panel also allows you to turn on the "anti-freeze" mode - the boiler will keep the water barely warm (about 10 ° C) so that it does not freeze. But the “anti-legionella” function (heating water for a couple of hours to a temperature of 70 ° C, in order to guarantee the destruction of harmful bacteria in the tank) works completely automatically, it is impossible to turn it off.
Features and nuances
Talking about the electronic control panel (which, by the way, is used on many modern Gorenje boilers), one cannot ignore a few facts. Let's start with the pleasant: its LEDs are quite bright. If the heater is installed in the bathroom, you can safely go to the toilet at night without turning on the overhead light. Unpleasant features include an indistinct temperature indication. Since the same ladder of LEDs is used both to set the temperature and to display its current value, it is difficult to understand what exactly it shows when the user presses the buttons. In addition, many are unnerved by the lack of a heating indicator - it is not clear whether the device is currently heating water or not (after all, it works almost silently, and it is difficult to determine by sound). It should also be borne in mind that the Gorenje GBF 80 SMV9 boiler in online stores is usually sold without a power cable - you need to buy the wire of the required length yourself (with a cross section of at least 1.5 mm2) and connect it correctly to the terminals. However, these minor shortcomings are completely covered by the fact that a huge guarantee is given for the tank of this heater - as much as 10 years (and for the electrical part - 2 years). Such a long warranty period indicates that the manufacturer is firmly confident in the durability and reliability of its products.
Gorenje GBF 80 SMV9 configurations
Price for Gorenje GBF 80 SMV9 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gorenje GBF 50 SMV9 | from 7 868 ₴ | 98 offers | ||
Gorenje GBF 80 SMV9 | from 8 680 ₴ | 97 offers | ||
Gorenje GBF 100 SMV9 | from 9 080 ₴ | 75 offers | ||
Gorenje GBF 120 SMV9 | from 9 899 ₴ | 74 offers | ||
Gorenje GBF 150 SMV9 | from 10 594 ₴ | 58 offers |