Terra Incognita Mirage 2
Videos 3Photos 7 |
Terra Incognita Mirage 2
Suitable for:expedition
Number of seats:2
Season:winter
Design:vestibule
Frame:fibreglass
tent material:polyester
Bottom material:nylon
Weight:3.7 kg
Expeditionary winter tent for severe weather conditions. The standard capacity of the tent is two people, but when laying with a jack, three people can be accommodated. Fibreglass arches form an internal frame that holds an external polyester awning, which in turn forms two vestibules. Two ventilation windows provide good ventilation, and wind flaps prevent precipitation from getting inside.
How to effectively store and maintain a tent?Recommendations for maintaining and using a tourist tent in the long term
How to choose a tent for different usage scenarios?Let's figure out how to choose tourist tents for a hike, camping or expedition
All specifications
Buy Terra Incognita Mirage 2
All prices 32 →Намет Terra Incognita Mirage 2 | 7 284 ₴ |
Намет Terra Incognita Mirage 2 зелений | 6 805 ₴ |
Намет Terra Incognita Mirage 2 / темно-зелений | 7 284 ₴ |
Намет трекінговий Terra Incognita Mirage 2 / темно-зелений | 7 284 ₴ |
Палатка Terra Incognita Mirage 2 вишневый (4823081505785) 954486 | 7 284 ₴ |
20 more offer(s)
For an avid tourist, equipment is important and it is this that largely determines its capabilities and creates the necessary minimum of household amenities. A tent is not only the place where the night hours of rest take place, but also the load that you have to carry on yourself. Therefore, the right choice of tent is so important and it is undesirable to make mistakes in it. I bought this model from the Ukrainian company Terra Incognita for its successful combination of comfort, weight and reasonable price. This is a comfortable two-layer and two-man tent, made of modern materials. The fabric of the outer layer is polyester treated with polyurethane, which provides a water resistance level of 4000mm. The nylon floor is also waterproof (8000mm). Putting in a tent in a puddle, of course, is not worth it, but on wet ground or in the rain there will be no problems (except for a chill). At the bottom of the outer tent there is a wide skirt that additionally protects against rain and wind. All in all, thanks to excellent materials and additional seam protection, a properly closed tent can withstand any kind of rain, including thunderstorms, and its contents remain dry. A platform of 1.5 x 2.1 meters is allocated for sleeping bags / mattresses. This living space is enough for two, with a stretch for three tenants. The height of the dome is only a meter, which is not much. But the entire tent assembly weighs only 3.9 kg with fiberglass arches, pegs and stretch marks. The height of the living space is only a meter, which, in my opinion, is not enough. On the other hand, it is thanks to such compactness that the weight of the tent turned out to be moderate and you can carry it with you without much straining. |
1 out of 2 user review(s) shown
1 more user review(s)
Video reviews
Model modification:
- Model Mirage 2 — the frame is made of fibreglass 8.5 mm, the weight of the tent is 3.7 kg
- Model Mirage 2 Alu — the frame is made of aluminium 8.5 mm, the weight of the tent is 3.3 kg
We recommendCompare using chart →