Atlantic Round Standart VMR 80
Videos 26Photos 2 |
Atlantic Round Standart VMR 80 |
|
Inexpensive electric storage water heater from the 2013 Atlantic Round VMR line. Refers to medium-capacity models, mounted on a wall in a vertical orientation. It is positioned as an affordable product of the basic price category, designed to organize a hot water supply system in a private house or city apartment. It can meet the household needs of a small family of 2-3 people. Due to the significant useful volume, it can work on several points of water analysis at once.
The design of the Atlantic Round Standard VMR 80 water heater consists of an outer metal casing, effective thermal insulation made of high density polyurethane foam, as well as a durable inner tank made of cold rolled sheet steel and designed for operation at water pressure up to 8 bar. To protect the metal from the aggressive effects of hot water on steel, an enamel coating is used that is resistant to sudden temperature changes. Additional electrochemical protection against corrosion is provided by a replaceable sacrificial magnesium anode. A reliable mechanical thermostat is used to control the temperature. Temperature control is performed by a simple bimetallic thermometer. A 1500 W copper immersion heater heats the entire volume of the device from 15 to 65 °C in less than 3 hours.
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog Atlantic 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models Atlantic.
Buy Atlantic Round Standart VMR 80
All prices 34 →Atlantic ROUND VMR 80 951267 | 4 579 ₴ |
Atlantic Atlantic ROUND VMR 80 | 4 579 ₴ |
Водонагрівач (бойлер) Atlantic ROUND 80 VMR | 4 258 ₴ |
Водонагрівач Atlantic Round VMR 80 (951267) | 4 579 ₴ |
Бойлер Atlantic VMR 80 (1500W) (Standart ECO) (951267) | 4 579 ₴ |
This year, my wife and I are celebrating the hot water shutdown season in full swing. I chose and bought this water heater in advance, so now the main thing is not to be left without cold water)) Small in size and modest fifty-liter capacity water heater. I did not want to take a larger size, because it also consumes proportionally more electricity. And so two adults can take the bush without problems. From a completely cooled state to a maximum temperature of 65 degrees, you have to wait less than two hours, and if the water inside is still warm, it will be much faster. I set the thermostat to about 50-55 degrees. And the water turns out to be warm enough and the heat loss through the thermal insulation is small. By the way, it is modern here, polyurethane foam, but the manufacturer did not exactly indicate its thickness. There are all necessary protections, including against high overpressure and overheating. Also, the tank is well protected from corrosion by anode protection and special enamel. Judging by how the tank, fully heated to 65 degrees, loses temperature, the thermal insulation here is not very powerful. The manufacturer modestly stated that it has a variable thickness and ranges from 20 to 50 mm. So, maybe somewhere by chance it turned out to be 50 mm, but along the perimeter of the wall it is clearly no more than 16-20. For comparison, Gorenye, Electrolux and Aristons have at least 24 mm of this heat-insulating foam, while Bosch has a minimum layer of 32 mm in general. |
The French company Atlantic, which owns the Round trademark, has been producing water heaters for almost half a century. The Standard VMR 80 is an economical solution that combines elegant design with cutting-edge technology.
Simple means safe
Water heaters of the Standart series have gained popularity due to a well-balanced symbiosis of price, efficiency, ease of operation and workmanship. VMR 80 is a classic cylindrical model designed for vertical installation. Its design will seem too simple to someone, but there is no clumsiness in it, and silent operation and low power consumption of 1.5 kW / h will make the device not only invisible, but also indispensable in everyday life.
The heating element in the “wet” model, that is, open, without a casing. Such a heating element requires periodic descaling and is considered less durable than dry. Probably for this reason, the manufacturer's warranty on the working tank is short — only 3 years. But practice shows that if during this time the heater has not broken down, it will work without problems for at least the same amount if it is regularly serviced and the magnesium anode is changed once a year, as recommended by the manufacturer. By the way, the replacement of the anode is a prerequisite for the fulfillment of warranty obligations.
A full tank of VMR 80 heats up to 65°C in 3 hours 6 minutes. It will take a long time, of course, but, given the low-cost level of the model, you can wait. But the boiler retains heat well, thanks to a dense layer of polyurethane foam insulation between the working and external tank, losing only 5-6 °C per day.
Technology on guard of quality
The inner side of the working tank is covered with enamel containing cobalt and titanium, which, together with the magnesium anode, delay the development of corrosion.
Among other technological features aimed at increasing the service life of the product, also note the presence of protection against overheating and a valve to relieve excessive pressure in the tank.
The mechanical control is simple and intuitive, the temperature indicator is located in a prominent place and is clearly visible, but the regulator is hidden under a protective cover, probably so that there is no temptation to turn it back and forth often.
In short, if you need a simple low-cost water heater for a family of three, the Atlantic Round Standard VMR 80 is a very good choice.
- Working pressure — 8 bar
Atlantic Round Standart VMR 80 configurations
Price for Atlantic Round Standart VMR 80 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Atlantic Round Standart VMR 50 | from 4 072 ₴ | 35 offers | ||
Atlantic Round Standart VMR 80 | from 4 044 ₴ | 34 offers | ||
Atlantic Round Standart VMR 100 | from 5 000 ₴ | 38 offers |