Logitech G102 Lightsync
Videos 32Photos 16 |
Logitech G102 Lightsync |
|
A comfortable and functional gaming mouse with a wired connection, six buttons, a high-quality optical sensor and spectacular Logitech Lightsync controlled RGB lighting. One of the most affordable gaming controllers of this type from the Logitech G-series line. It is positioned as a product of the middle price category of the 2020 model year, aimed at both hardcore gamers and novice e-sports players, as well as casual gamers.
The symmetrical ergonomic shape of the body of the device is inherited from the previous model of 2017 G102 Prodigy. High-quality plastic with a rough texture does not collect fingerprints and is easily cleaned from dirt. The wide scroll wheel has an embossed tread to prevent slippage and discrete travel. Controlled RGB lighting, which distinguishes this model from its predecessor, is implemented in the form of a luminous rim on the case and a corporate emblem.
The Logitech G102 Lightsync gaming mouse is based on an optical sensor from Logitech's own production. Its maximum resolution is not a record (8000 dpi), but it is quite enough for the vast majority of games. The mouse is compatible with any operating system, however, for the most efficient use of the device, the use of proprietary Logitech G HUB software is recommended, which allows you to customize the backlight, sensitivity, and button commands.
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog Logitech 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models Logitech.
Buy Logitech G102 Lightsync
All prices 313 →Logitech G102 Lightsync (910-005854) Lilac 910-005854 | 999 ₴ |
Ігрова миша Logitech G102 Lightsync (Black) 910-005823 | 1 099 ₴ |
Миша Logitech G102 Lightsync Black 910-005823 | 1 099 ₴ |
Миша Logitech G102 Lightsync Usb Lilac (910-005854, 910-005857) | 1 282 ₴ |
Мышь Logitech G102 Lightsync Usb White (910-005824, 910-005809) | 1 012 ₴ |
8 7 18 36 |
Comfortable shape (for me)
Official setup software (rebinded the dpi change button under double click) Pleasant lighting Not loud, but not quiet either Holds up decently in games (without touching the sensor) The coating wears off very quickly
A bunch of different crevices into which dirt gets clogged (the wheel in the first mouse died from this) Lifespan is about two years of active use. Eden Prime: use Logitech G102 Lightsync more than year |
Accepts the mouse right away, good collection, illumination. I did a little less work, then the wheel began to wobble. Sometimes when you scroll up, you can scroll down. As loud as possible. This can only be corrected by replacing the bear. The funny thing is that my friend is absolutely the same Misha and the same problem. All poles are offset by one minus. The mouse wheel is no longer reliable. Never attempt to repair it yourself. Replace immediately while the warranty is still valid. Nazar Hodyna: use Logitech G102 Lightsync more than year |
bar of soap on a wire wire that broke
sensor after which I developed baldness sliding feet on sandpaper side keys when pressed, the finger falls into the body free randomizer (dpi change button) mold - put the soap back into the soap dish poor software sharply jerked the mouse on the rug and was left without a rug, without a table and a wall (it flew away) mouse Dnet: use Logitech G102 Lightsync few months |
A good gaming mouse doesn't have to be expensive.
As sales statistics show, in fact, few people really need terribly expensive and sophisticated manipulators, which are classified as professional primarily because of the price. The success of the Logitech G102 mouse showed the opposite picture: for the gaming public, first of all, it is important how comfortable the mouse is in the hand and how accurately it responds to the movements and commands of the user. That's all.
An old hit with full RGB lighting
The Logitech G102 Lightsync is a redesigned G102 Prodigy mouse released a few years ago. In it, the manufacturer tried to keep all the advantages of the Logitech G102 model by adding RGB backlighting with a palette of 16.8 million colours. That is, all the strengths of the original model are in place: excellent weight distribution and balance, Omron and Kailh switches (for the wheel), as well as a fast Mercury sensor with 25 G acceleration with flexible resolution adjustment (from "sniper" 200 DPI to killer 8000 DPI) . Well, do not forget about additional programmable buttons and proprietary Logitech G HUB software to optimize mouse behavior.
old sores
It is a pity that the old sores have not gone away. The DPI switch button barely noticeably rattles. After a year, “barely noticeable” can turn into “irritating”. Well, despite the presence of Omron switches, both the original and the modified G 102 begin to suffer from double clicks in six months or a year. Judging by the number of complaints, this is a pure lottery, which is why many buyers threaten to never buy Logitech products again. Naturally, we could not check this for 2 weeks of tests.
This is my third mouse of this model: the first one started having problems with the wheel, the second one had double clicks (each lasted about 2 years), the third one is still holding up (+- year). If it breaks before the warranty expires, you can replace it, but it definitely breaks after the warranty period has passed)