Seagate IronWolf ST10000VN0008 10 TB
Videos 32Photos 4 |
Seagate IronWolf ST10000VN0008 10 TB |
|
Before buying always check characteristics and configuration of product with online store manager
Catalog Seagate 2024 - new products, best sales and most actual models Seagate.
Buy Seagate IronWolf ST10000VN0008 10 TB
All prices 50 →Жесткий диск 3.5" 10TB Seagate (ST10000VN000) | 12 053 ₴ |
Жорсткий диск 3.5" Seagate IronWolf SATA 10TB (ST10000VN0008) | 11 619 ₴ |
Внутренний жесткий диск Seagate IronWolf 10 Tb (ST10000VN0008) | 10 040 ₴ |
Внутрішній жорсткий диск Seagate IronWolf 10 Tb (ST10000VN000) | 11 842 ₴ |
Жорсткий диск Seagate IronWolf 10 TB (ST10000VN0008) | 10 182 ₴ |
1 1 3 8 |
Ordered for NASA. Get up, start up, work. During the day, the noise is not heard, at night there is some discomfort, but you can get used to it. price/volume, quiet under heavy load, they can still make noise, at night it delivers discomfort. Dmitry Bogart: use Seagate ST6000VN001 less than month |
Zhahlivy vіdsotok marriage vіd company Seagate. Zamovlyav 2 discs. The first one came with marriage and immediately after that, having stopped the offensive with hope, that it was a lonely fall. I what? Another disc is also to come with a marriage. How is it possible that two disks are defective?
Qi disks are synonymous with buying a stained hour and nerves through services and turning the cost. Nope Zhakhliva Yakist |
It works 4-5 days, it’s too early to say that the HDD fire is still too early, I would like it to work as long as possible, so 5 years :))) The HDD was bought to save personal data, music, photos, videos, etc. 4 TB is enough for now . In the future, you need to purchase a NAS and 2 HDDs of 4 TB each would be enough for me. Rosette thanks for the SMILIVIST :) for the quick delivery. CMR recording method, low noise, price. Package ! |
Guardians of the gigabyte galaxy
In 2016, one of the leading players in the storage market, Seagate, carried out a radical update of its lineup, which was united into the Seagate Guardian virtual team. The updated line includes ordinary consumer HDD Seagate BarraCuda, designed for Seagate SkyHawk video surveillance systems and IronWolf helium-filled drives designed for home NAS systems. It is the latter that we will talk about today.
AgileArray adaptive firmware for NAS servers
The “iron wolf” feature was an increased operational load by the standards of NAS servers (they promise 180 TB per year) and the use of AgileArray adaptive firmware, which, using a two-plane balancing mechanism, improves drive stabilization, increases speed and reduces power consumption in a RAID array. Simply put, it minimizes the mutual influence of several drives on each other. To solve the same problem, IronWolf uses rotational vibration sensors. And to reduce energy consumption, Seagate has equipped the hard drive with the EPC software package, which, if necessary, can reduce the activity of electronic components, park heads, slow down the spindle speed, and even turn off the engines. As you can see, the set of specifications is noticeably different from other capacious HDDs that are designed for use in conditional server data centers.
Fast and loud
Like the BarraCuda Pro, the IronWolf 10TB hard drives are based on seven 1.4TB platters and spin at 7200rpm. In everyday usage scenarios, it demonstrates high speeds (sequential write up to 250 MB / s), and a fast 256 MB cache reduces speed drops during long copies. The only negative is that due to the high speed of rotation of the plates, the IronWolf can hardly be called quiet: in idle time, the noise is slightly higher than the background noise, during active work it is already much more noticeable, although it does not go beyond the thresholds of the comfort zone.
Seagate IronWolf ST10000VN0008 configurations
Price for Seagate IronWolf ST10000VN0008 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Seagate IronWolf ST1000VN008 1 TB cache 256 MB | from 3 004 ₴ | 19 offers | ||
Seagate IronWolf ST2000VN004 2 TB 64/5900 | from 3 149 ₴ | 2 offers | ||
Seagate IronWolf ST2000VN003 2 TB 256/5400 | from 3 714 ₴ | 39 offers | ||
Seagate IronWolf ST3000VN007 3 TB 64/5900 | from 4 970 ₴ | 1 offer | ||
Seagate IronWolf ST3000VN006 3 TB 256/5900 | from 3 540 ₴ | 1 offer | ||
Seagate IronWolf ST4000VN008 4 TB 64/5900 | from 4 692 ₴ | 1 offer | ||
Seagate IronWolf ST4000VN006 4 TB 256/5400 | from 4 147 ₴ | 67 offers | ||
Seagate IronWolf ST6000VN001 6 TB N001 | from 6 801 ₴ | 58 offers | ||
Seagate IronWolf ST6000VN006 6 TB N006 | from 6 779 ₴ | 32 offers | ||
Seagate IronWolf ST8000VN0022 8 TB N0022 | from 8 399 ₴ | 5 offers | ||
Seagate IronWolf ST8000VN004 8 TB N004 | from 7 378 ₴ | 62 offers | ||
Seagate IronWolf ST10000VN0008 10 TB | from 9 738 ₴ | 51 offer | ||
Seagate IronWolf ST12000VN0008 12 TB | from 9 477 ₴ | 67 offers | ||
Seagate IronWolf ST14000VN0008 14 TB | from 18 480 ₴ | 5 offers |